2014 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 270 - Commitment to await extradition
LA Code Crim Pro 270 What's This?
Art. 270. Commitment to await extradition
A. The judge shall commit the accused for thirty days if it appears, after a hearing in open court pursuant to Article 271, that there is reasonable ground to hold him awaiting extradition. The order of commitment shall recite the accusation. The accused shall be imprisoned in the parish jail until the term of his commitment expires or he is otherwise legally discharged, unless he gives bail as provided in Article 271.
B. The judge may extend the commitment of the accused for an additional period, not to exceed sixty days, if such additional period of commitment is for the purpose of awaiting receipt of the extradition requisition or other necessary or proper papers needed for the extradition of the accused.
Amended by Acts 1982, No. 470, §1; Acts 2005, No. 358, §1.