2014 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 2715 - Partial destruction, loss, expropriation, or other substantial impairment of use
LA Civ Code 2715 What's This?
Art. 2715. Partial destruction, loss, expropriation, or other substantial impairment of use
If, without the fault of the lessee, the thing is partially destroyed, lost, or expropri­ated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired, the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease, whichever is more appropriate under the circumstances. If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages.
If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.
Acts 2004, No. 821, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.