2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
RS 9:953 - Functions, powers, and duties of agent
LA Rev Stat § 9:953 What's This?
§953. Functions, powers, and duties of agent
In addition to the general functions, powers, and duties accorded to tutors pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title VI of Book VII of the Code of Civil Procedure, except those that require court approval, a mandate of child custody may provide for the health, education, and welfare of the child, which, if so indicated, may include the following:
(1) Consenting to and authorizing such medical care, treatment, or surgery as may be deemed necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of the child.
(2) Enrolling the child in such schools or educational institutions as may be deemed necessary for his due and proper education.
(3) Disciplining the child in such reasonable manner as may be necessary for his proper rearing, supervision, and training.
(4) Doing and performing all other such acts as may be necessary for the shelter, support, and general welfare of the child.
Acts 1992, No. 304, §2.