2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
RS 9:2092 - Recordation of instruments
LA Rev Stat § 9:2092 What's This?
§2092. Recordation of instruments
A. If at any time the trust property of either an inter vivos trust or a testamentary trust includes immovables or other property the title to which must be recorded in order to affect third parties, a trustee shall file the trust instrument, an extract of trust, or a copy of the trust instrument or extract of trust certified by the clerk of court for the parish in which the original trust instrument or extract of trust was filed, for record in each parish in which the property is located.
B.(1) For purposes of recording an extract of a trust instrument, such an extract shall be executed by either the settlor or the trustee and shall include all of the following:
(a) The name of the trust, if any.
(b) A statement as to whether the trust is revocable or irrevocable.
(c) The name of each settlor.
(d) The name of each trustee and name or other description of the beneficiary or beneficiaries.
(e) The date of execution of the trust.
(f). If the trust instrument also contains a transfer of immovable property or other property to the trust, the title to which must be recorded in order to affect third persons, then the extract shall contain a brief legal description of the property.
(2) Unless the trust and abstract of trust recite or otherwise note any modification or restriction of the trustee's power or duties, the trustee shall have all of the powers and duties granted to trustees under the Louisiana Trust Code.
(3) The provisions of this Section authorizing the filing of an extract of the trust instrument or a clerk-certified copy of the trust instrument or extract of trust without a description of the property are remedial and shall be applied retroactively to any trust extract or clerk-certified copy of either the trust instrument or extract of trust theretofore filed for record which is in substantial compliance with the provisions of this Subsection, and such extract or clerk-certified copy shall affect third persons as of the date of recordation. If the extract of an inter vivos trust instrument or clerk-certified copy thereof is recorded, the failure of the trust instrument to be in the form required by R.S. 9:1752 shall not be effective against third parties, who shall be immune from claims based on the failure of the trust instrument to be in the form required by R.S. 9:1752.
Acts 1995, No. 257, §1; Acts 2003, No. 731, §1; Acts 2004, No. 491, §1; Acts 2012, No. 740, §1.
NOTE: SEE ACTS 1987, NO. 164, §3.