2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 8 - Cemeteries
RS 8:655 - Right of disposing of remains
LA Rev Stat § 8:655 What's This?
§655. Right of disposing of remains
A. The right to control interment, as defined in R.S. 8:1(26), of the remains of a deceased person, unless other specific directions have been given by the decedent in the form of a written and notarized declaration, vests in and devolves upon the following in the order named:
(1) The surviving spouse, if no petition for divorce has been filed by either spouse prior to the death of the decedent spouse.
(2) A majority of the surviving adult children of the decedent, not including grandchildren or other more remote descendants.
(3) The surviving parents of the decedent.
(4) A majority of the surviving adult brothers and sisters of the decedent.
(5) A majority of the adult persons respectively in the next degrees of kindred as established in Civil Code Article 880 et seq.
B. In the event that the decedent has made multiple declarations of interment, the last declaration shall control.
Acts 1991, No. 912, §1; Acts 2001, No. 557, §1.