2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:6006 - Tax credits for local inventory taxes paid
LA Rev Stat § 47:6006 What's This?
§6006. Tax credits for local inventory taxes paid
A. There shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on inventory held by manufacturers, distributors, and retailers and on natural gas held, used, or consumed in providing natural gas storage services or operating natural gas storage facilities.
B. Credit for taxes paid by corporations shall be applied to state corporate income and corporation franchise taxes. Credit for taxes paid by unincorporated persons shall be applied to state personal income taxes. The taxpayer shall be entitled to a refund for any allowable credit which exceeds the aggregate tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by Chapter 1 and Chapter 5 of Subtitle II of this Title. The secretary shall make such refund to the taxpayer in the amount to which he is entitled from the current collections of the taxes collected pursuant to Chapter 1 and Chapter 5 of such Subtitle II.
C. The term "manufacturer" as used herein means a person engaged in the business of working raw materials into wares suitable for use or which gives new shapes, qualities, or combinations to matter which already has gone through some artificial process. The term "distributor" as used herein means a person engaged in the sale of products for resale or further processing for resale. The term "retailer" as used herein means a person engaged in the sale of products to the ultimate consumer.
D. The credit provided in this Section shall be allowed as follows:
(1) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after Ju1y 1, 1992, and before June 30, 1993, the credit shall be twenty percent of such taxes paid.
(2) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1993, and before June 30, 1994, the credit shall be forty percent of such taxes paid.
(3) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1994, and before June 30, 1995, the credit shall be sixty percent of such taxes paid.
(4) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1995, and before June 30, 1996, the credit shall be eighty percent of such taxes paid.
(5) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1996, the credit shall be one hundred percent of such taxes paid.
Acts 1991, No. 153, §1; Acts 1994, No. 28, §1; Acts 2002, No. 11, §1, eff. for all taxable periods beginning after Dec. 31, 2002; Acts 2005, No. 363, §1.