2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:6006.1 - Tax credits for taxes paid with respect to vessels in Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters
LA Rev Stat § 47:6006.1 What's This?
* * *
D.(1) For the purpose of allowing the credit or refund for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions as provided herein, the term "vessel" shall include ships, oceangoing tugs, towboats, and barges. The term "Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters" as used herein shall have the meaning ascribed to it in R.S. 47:1702.
(2) The acceptance by the sheriff and ex officio tax collector of the ad valorem taxes paid without protest by a taxpayer as certified under R.S. 47:1956(B) shall conclusively establish: that such property was properly classified as a "vessel", for purpose of this Section; that such vessel was "principally operated" in Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters during the applicable tax year; and that such taxpayer shall be entitled to a credit or refund pursuant to this Section.
E. The credit provided in this Section shall be allowed as follows:
(1) For ad valorem taxes on Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters vessels paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1994, and before June 30, 1995, the credit shall be sixty percent of such taxes paid.
(2) For ad valorem taxes on Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters vessels paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1995, and before June 30, 1996, the credit shall be eighty percent of such taxes paid.
(3) For ad valorem taxes on Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters vessels paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1996, the credit shall be one hundred percent of such taxes paid.
F. Nothing herein and any taxes paid by a taxpayer relative to any vessel, as defined herein, shall in any way prohibit any taxpayer from the payment of ad valorem taxes under protest or to otherwise resist the collection of such ad valorem taxes. Further, nothing in this Section shall affect, define, interpret, in whole or in part, or otherwise determine the applicability of the international trade exemption in Article VII, Section 21(C)(16) of the Constitution of Louisiana or any other applicable rights, exemptions, exclusions, preemptions, or peremptions under the Constitution of Louisiana as amended, the Constitution of the United States as amended, all treaties and executive agreements of the United States, all intrastate agreements and compacts between Louisiana and other states, all laws of Louisiana as amended, and all laws of the United States of America as amended.
Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 59, §1, eff. July 7, 1994; Acts 2002, No. 11, §1, eff. for all taxable periods beginning after Dec. 31, 2002.