2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 - Professions and Occupations
RS 37:605 - Injunction; penalty; attorney fees; costs
LA Rev Stat § 37:605 What's This?
§605. Injunction; penalty; attorney fees; costs
A. The board may institute any action in a court of competent jurisdiction necessary to enforce compliance with any provision of this Chapter or with any regulation, subpoena, or order of the board made pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, including a writ of injunction enjoining any person practicing or assisting in the practice of cosmetology, esthetics, or manicuring until such person obtains the necessary certificate of registration under the provisions of this Chapter. Any injunction issued pursuant to this Chapter shall not be subject to being released upon bond.
B. In the suit for an injunction, the board may demand of the defendant a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars, as well as reasonable attorney fees and court costs. This judgment for penalty, attorney fees, and costs may be rendered in the same judgment as the injunction.
C. Barbers or facilities licensed by the Louisiana Board of Barber Examiners shall not be prohibited from performing any work authorized by Chapter 5 of this Title, or any rules or regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
Acts 2001, No. 907, §2, eff. June 26, 2001.