2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 - Professions and Occupations
RS 37:1431 - Definitions
LA Rev Stat § 37:1431 What's This?
§1431. Definitions
As used in this Chapter the following words have the meaning ascribed to them in this Section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(28) "Commingling" means putting personal funds and funds belonging to other persons in one mass or mixing the funds together so they cannot be identified or differentiated.
(29) "Dealing in options" means a person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, or corporation directly or indirectly taking, obtaining, or using an option to purchase, exchange, rent, or lease real property or any interest therein with the intent or for the purpose of buying, selling, exchanging, renting, or leasing said real property or interests therein to another or others, whether or not said option is in his name and whether or not title to said property passes through the name of said person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, or corporation in connection with the purchase, sale, exchange, rental, or lease of such real property in interest.
(30) "Listing agreement" means a written document signed by all owners of real estate or their authorized attorney in fact authorizing a broker to offer or advertise real estate described in such document for sale or lease on specified terms for a defined period of time. A listing agreement shall only be valid if signed by all owners or their authorized attorney in fact.
(31) "Property management" means the marketing, leasing, or overall management of real property for others for a fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration.
(32) "Broker" or "real estate broker" means a licensed real estate broker performing activities as an individual real estate broker, a sponsoring broker or designated qualifying broker, or a corporation, partnership, or limited liability company which has been granted a real estate license through a designated qualifying broker.
(33) Mold means any form of multicellular fungi that live on plant or animal matter and in indoor or outdoor environments. Types of mold often found in water-damaged building materials include but are not limited to cladosporium, penicillium, alternaria, aspergillus, fuarim, trichoderma, memnoniella, mucor, and strachybotrys chartarum.
Acts 1978, No. 514, §1; Acts 1979, No. 404, §1; Acts 1981, No. 309, §1; Acts 1983, No. 381, §1; Acts 1983, No. 380, §1; Acts 1983, No. 270, §1; Acts 1983, No. 552, §2; Acts 1986, No. 841, §1; Acts 1989, No. 655, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1990, No. 893, §1; Acts 1991, No. 354, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 1207, §§1, 2; Acts 1997, No. 845, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1123, §1, eff. July 2, 2003; Acts 2006, No. 351, §1.