2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 32 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
RS 32:403.4 - Medical evaluation report required of persons driving a commercial motor vehicle
LA Rev Stat § 32:403.4 What's This?
§403.4. Medical evaluation report required of persons driving a commercial motor vehicle
A.(1) A person applying for a Class "A", "B", or "C" commercial driver's license shall not have any physical or mental disability affecting the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle. Such person, unless exempted by the office of motor vehicles or by a rule or regulation, shall provide a current medical report, on a form approved by the office of motor vehicles, prepared by a duly licensed medical examiner, certifying that he is capable of exercising ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle. Such person shall submit a valid medical report at every renewal and shall carry a current medical certificate on his person at all times when driving a commercial motor vehicle requiring either a Class "A", "B", or "C" commercial driver's license as defined herein.
(2) A person applying for a commercial driver's license shall certify one of the following:
(a) Non-excepted interstate. That he operates or expects to operate in interstate commerce, is subject to and meets the qualification requirements of 49 Part CFR 391, and is required to obtain a medical examiner's certificate as required by 49 CFR 391.45.
(b) Excepted interstate. That he operates or expects to operate in interstate commerce, but engages exclusively in transportation or operations that are exempted from the qualification requirements of 49 CFR Part 391 pursuant to 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, or 398.3, and is therefore not required to obtain a medical examiner's certificate by 49 CFR 391.45.
(c) Non-excepted intrastate. That he operates only in intrastate commerce and therefore is subject to state driver qualification requirements.
(d) Excepted intrastate. That he operates in intrastate commerce but engages exclusively in transportation or operations excepted from state driver qualification requirements.
B. "Medical examiner" means a person who is licensed, certified, or registered to perform physical examinations.
Acts 1989, No. 293, §1, eff. June 27, 1989; Acts 1995, No. 1086, §1; Acts 2012, No. 408, §1.