2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 18 - Louisiana Election Code
RS 18:154 - Records open to inspection; copying; exceptions
LA Rev Stat § 18:154 What's This?
§154. Records open to inspection; copying; exceptions
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the Department of State or registrar of voters may transmit the full date of birth of a registered voter to the Supervisory Committee on Campaign Finance Disclosure to verify the identity of a candidate for purposes of campaign finance reporting. The supervisory committee shall not disclose the full date of birth of a registered voter transmitted pursuant to this Subparagraph.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the Department of State or registrar of voters may provide to a clerk of court the full date of birth of a registered voter for the preparation of a general venire selection in accordance with R.S. 18:175. The clerk of court shall not disclose the full date of birth of a registered voter provided pursuant to this Subparagraph.
D.(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, the registrar shall not disclose the name and address of a law enforcement officer, other than on a general list, if he has received certification from the law enforcement agency employing the officer that the officer is engaging in hazardous activities to the extent that it is necessary for his name and address to be kept confidential.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, the Department of State shall not disclose the name and address of a law enforcement officer, other than on a general list, if the secretary of state has received certification from the law enforcement agency employing the officer that the officer is engaging in hazardous activities to the extent that it is necessary for his name and address to be kept confidential.
(3) Any agency employing a law enforcement officer availing himself of Paragraph (1) or (2) of this Subsection shall also issue decertification notices to the registrar of voters and the secretary of state when the officer is no longer engaging in hazardous activities to the extent that it is necessary for his name and address to be kept confidential.
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section or any other law to the contrary, the registrar of voters shall allow inspection of voter registration applications or copies thereof. However, information relating to a particular individual's declination to register to vote or information relating to the specific public assistance agency or motor vehicle office through which a particular individual registered to vote shall be confidential and shall not be used for any purpose other than voter registration.
F.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, the registrar shall not disclose the name and physical address of a program participant in the Department of State Address Confidentiality Program, as provided in R.S. 44:51 et seq.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, the Department of State shall not disclose the name and physical address of a program participant in the Department of State Address Confidentiality Program, as provided in R.S. 44:51 et seq.
G. Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, neither the registrar nor the Department of State shall disclose the following:
(1) Any information of a type exempted from disclosure pursuant to any other Subsection of this Section received from another state pursuant to a cooperative agreement authorized by R.S. 18:18(D).
(2) Any geographical coding of addresses of registered voters.
(3) An application to vote absentee by mail, or information contained therein, until the applicant has returned his voted ballot to the registrar.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1979, No. 229, §1, eff. July 13, 1979; Acts 1988, No. 909, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, No. 505, §1; Acts 1991, No. 810, §1; Acts 1993, No. 418, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 10, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 43, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1420, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2003, No. 1220, §2, eff. July 3, 2003; Acts 2006, No. 613, §2; Acts 2007, No. 240, §1; Acts 2008, No. 136, §1, eff. June 6, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 520, §1, eff. June 30, 2008; Acts 2010, No. 624, §1, eff. June 25, 2010; Acts 2012, No. 138, §1, eff. May 14, 2012; Acts 2013, No. 383, §1, eff. June 18, 2013; Acts 2013, No. 395, §1, eff. June 18, 2013.