2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:828 - Classification and treatment programs; qualified sex offender programs; reports; earned credits
LA Rev Stat § 15:828 What's This?
§828. Classification and treatment programs; qualified sex offender programs; reports; earned credits
A.(1) Persons committed to and in the physical custody of the department shall be treated in a humane manner, and the department shall direct efforts toward the rehabilitation of such persons in order to effect their return to the community as promptly as practicable. In order to accomplish this purpose, the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall establish programs of classification and diagnosis, education, casework, counseling and psychotherapy, vocational training and guidance, work, library and religious services, and such other rehabilitation programs as are consistent with available resources, physical custody, and appropriate classification criteria. Such programs shall include but not be limited to the prison rehabilitation pilot program as set forth in R.S. 15:828.1. Additionally, he shall institute procedures to provide for the study and classification of all inmates of penal or correctional institutions under the jurisdiction of the department.
(2)(a) In cases where the offender has been convicted of a violation of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 and, in accordance with the penalty provisions of the particular statute, has been sentenced to hard labor in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections and is housed in a state correctional facility, the department, subject to the availability of resources and appropriate individual classification criteria, should provide counseling and therapy by institutional mental health staff in a sex offender program until successfully completed or until expiration of sentence, release on parole in accordance with and when permitted by R.S. 15:574.4, or other release in accordance with law, whichever comes first.
(b) For purposes of this Paragraph, a "sex offender program" means one which includes either or both group and individual therapy and may include arousal reconditioning. Group therapy should be conducted by two therapists, one male and one female, and, subject to availability of staff, at least one of whom should be licensed as a psychologist, board-certified as a psychiatrist, or a clinical social worker.
(c) The social worker, psychologist, or psychiatrist shall provide the committee on parole with progress reports and information in accordance with R.S. 15:574.4(C)(2).
B. The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for local jail facilities and state correctional institutions to encourage voluntary participation by inmates in certified treatment and rehabilitation programs, including but not limited to basic education, job skills training, values development and faith-based initiatives, therapeutic programs, and treatment programs. When funds are provided, such educational programs shall be available at each penal or correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department. The rules and regulations may include provisions for furloughs or the awarding of earned credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date. Offenders may be awarded up to ninety days toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date for satisfactory participation in each approved program pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection, but no offender shall receive more than three hundred sixty days total earned credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date for program participation.
C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any offender in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections who has been sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 15:529.1 may earn additional good time for participation in certified treatment and rehabilitation programs as provided for in Subsection B of this Section, unless the offender was convicted of a sex offense as defined by R.S. 15:541 or a crime of violence as defined by R.S.14:2(B).
Added by Acts 1968, No. 192, §1. Acts 1989, No. 336, §1; Acts 1991, No. 51, §1; Acts 1991, No. 766, §1; Acts 1992, No. 723, §1; Acts 1993, No. 484, §1, eff. June 10, 1993; Acts 1993, No. 671, §1; Acts 1993, No. 872, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 110, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 138, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1206, §1; Acts 2006, No. 61, §1; Acts 2009, No. 266, §1; Acts 2011, No. 186, §3; Acts 2012, No. 181, §1; Acts 2012, No. 714, §8; Acts 2013, No. 183, §1.