2013 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:574.20 - Medical parole program; eligibility; revocation
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.20 What's This?
(4) MEDICAL PAROLE
§574.20. Medical parole program; eligibility; revocation
A.(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Part or any other law to the contrary, any person sentenced to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may, upon referral by the department, be considered for medical parole by the committee on parole. Medical parole consideration shall be in addition to any other parole for which an inmate may be eligible, but shall not be available to any inmate who is awaiting execution or who has a contagious disease.
(2) Medical parole shall not be available to any inmate serving time for the violation of R.S. 14:30, first degree murder; or R.S. 14:30.1, second degree murder.
B. The committee on parole shall establish the medical parole program to be administered by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. An inmate eligible for consideration for release under the program shall be any person who, because of an existing medical or physical condition, is determined by the department to be within one of the following designations:
(1) "Permanently incapacitated inmate" which shall mean any person who, by reason of an existing physical or medical condition, is so permanently and irreversibly physically incapacitated that he does not constitute a danger to himself or to society; or
(2) "Terminally ill inmate" which shall mean any person who, because of an existing medical condition, is irreversibly terminally ill, and who by reason of the condition does not constitute a danger to himself or to society.
C. The authority to grant medical parole shall rest solely with the committee on parole, and the committee shall establish additional conditions of the parole in accordance with the provisions of this Subpart. The Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall identify those inmates who may be eligible for medical parole based upon available medical information. In considering an inmate for medical parole, the committee may require that additional medical evidence be produced or that additional medical examinations be conducted.
D. The parole term of an inmate released on medical parole shall be for the remainder of the inmate's sentence, without diminution of sentence for good behavior. Supervision of the parolee shall consist of periodic medical evaluations at intervals to be determined by the committee at the time of release.
E. If it is discovered through the supervision of the medical parolee that his condition has improved such that he would not then be eligible for medical parole under the provisions of this Subpart, the committee may order that the person be returned to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to await a hearing to determine whether his parole shall be revoked. Any person whose medical parole is revoked due to an improvement in his condition shall resume serving the balance of his sentence with credit given for the duration of the medical parole. If the person's medical parole is revoked due to an improvement in his condition, and he would be otherwise eligible for parole, he may then be considered for parole under the provisions of R.S. 15:574.4. Medical parole may also be revoked for violation of any condition of the parole as established by the committee on parole.
F. The committee on parole shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to effectuate this Subpart, including rules relative to the conduct of medical parole hearings, and the conditions of medical parole release.
Acts 1990, No. 563, §1; Acts 1993, No. 938, §1; Acts 2012, No. 714, §8.