2013 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 195 - Presumption by marriage and acknowledgment; child not filiated to another man; proof; time period
SUBSECTION B. PRESUMPTION OF PATERNITY BY SUBSEQUENT
MARRIAGE AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT
Art. 195. Presumption by marriage and acknowledgment; child not filiated to another man; proof; time period
A man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act or by signing the birth certificate is presumed to be the father of that child.
The husband may disavow paternity of the child as provided in Article 187.
The action for disavowal is subject to a peremptive period of one hundred eighty days. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the marriage or the acknowledgment, whichever occurs later.
Acts 2005, No. 192, §1, eff. June 29, 2005; Acts 2009, No. 3, §3, eff. June 9, 2009.