2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:321 — Imposition of tax
LA Rev Stat § 47:321 What's This?
CHAPTER 2-A. ADDITIONAL SALES AND USE TAX
§321. Imposition of tax
A. In addition to the tax levied by R.S. 47:302(A) and 331(A) and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title, there is hereby levied an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined in Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title. The levy of said tax shall be as follows:
(1) At the rate of one percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state except for prepaid calling service and prepaid wireless calling service, the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax to the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
(2) At the rate of one percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property except for prepaid calling service and prepaid wireless calling service when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state, provided that there shall be no duplication of the tax.
B. In addition to the tax levied by R.S. 47:302(B) and 331(B) and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, there is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined by said Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950; the levy of said tax to be as follows:
(1) At the rate of one percent of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined in Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, where the lease or rental of such property is in an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the business.
(2) At the rate of one percent of the monthly lease or rental price paid by a lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by a lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property.
C. In addition to the tax levied on sales of services by R.S. 47:302(C) and 331(C) and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title, there is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as defined by said Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title, in this state, at the rate of one percent of the amounts paid or charged for such services; however, the tax levied by this Section shall not apply to the furnishing of telecommunications services for compensation as provided in R.S. 47:301(14)(i).
* * *