2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 39 — Public finance
RS 39:1484 — Definitions and objectives
LA Rev Stat § 39:1484 What's This?
SUBPART C. DEFINITIONS OF TERMS USED IN THE CODE
§1484. Definitions and objectives
* * *
(1.1) "Claims adjuster" means an individual engaged in the investigation, evaluation, and negotiation of property, casualty, and worker's compensation insurance claims.
(2) "Competitive bidding" means to advertise and award a contract to the lowest responsible bidder in accordance with R.S. 39:174 et seq. and R.S. 38:2211 et seq. as applicable.
(3) "Competitive negotiation" means to negotiate for a contract through a Request for Proposal (R.F.P.) process or any other similar competitive selection process.
(4)(a) "Consulting service" means work, other than professional, personal, or social service, rendered by either individuals or firms who possess specialized knowledge, experience, and expertise to investigate assigned problems or projects and to provide counsel, review, design, development, analysis, or advice in formulating or implementing programs or services, or improvements in programs or services, including but not limited to such areas as management, personnel, finance, accounting, planning, data processing, and advertising contracts, except for printing associated therewith.
(b) The term "consulting service" includes the procurement of supplies and services by a contractor without the necessity of complying with provisions of the Louisiana Procurement Code when such supplies and services are merely ancillary to the provision of consulting services under a contingency fee arrangement, even though the procurement of such supplies or services directly by a governmental body would require compliance with the Louisiana Procurement Code. Supplies or services ancillary to the provision of consulting services are those supplies or services which assist the contractor in fulfilling the objective of his contract when the cost for such supplies and services is less than the cost of providing consulting services, as determined by the using agency.
(5) "Contract" means every type of state agreement, including orders and documents purporting to represent grants, which are for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other item. It includes awards and notices of award; contracts of a fixed price, cost, cost-plus-a-fixed-fee, or incentive type; contracts providing for the issuance of job or task orders, and letter contracts. It also includes contract modifications with respect to any of the foregoing.
(6) "Contract modification" means any written alteration in the specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, contract period, price, quantity, or other contract provisions of the existing contract, whether accomplished by unilateral action in accordance with a contract provision, or mutual action of the parties to the contract. It includes bilateral actions, such as supplemental agreements, and unilateral actions, such as administrative changes, notices of termination, and notice of the exercise of a contract option.
(7) "Contractor" means any person having a contract with a governmental body.
(8) "Data" means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristic.
(9) "Designee" means a duly authorized representative of a person holding a superior position.
(10) "Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body, whether elected or not, and any nonsalaried individual performing personal services for any governmental body.
(11) "Governmental body" means any department, commission, council, board, office, bureau, committee, institution, agency, government, corporation, or other establishment of the executive branch of this state.
(11.1) "Governmental entity" means any governmental unit which is not included in the definition of "governmental body" in R.S. 39:1484(11).
(12) "Grant" means the furnishing by the state of support, whether financial or otherwise, to any person for assistance in carrying out a program authorized by law. It does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure an end product, whether in the form of supplies, services, or construction; an agreement resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract.
(13) "Negotiation" means the formulation of a contractual relationship by either of the methods set forth in Sections 1494, 1495, and 1496 of this Chapter.
(14) "Performance-based energy efficiency contract" means a contract for energy efficiency services and equipment in which the payment obligation for each year of the contract is either:
(a) Set as a percentage of the annual energy cost savings attributable to the services or equipment under the contract, or
(b) Guaranteed by the person under contract to be less than the annual energy cost savings attributable to the services or equipment under the contract.
(15) "Person" means any business, individual, union, committee, club, firm, corporation, or other organization or group of individuals.
(16) "Personal service" means work rendered by individuals which requires use of creative or artistic skills, such as but not limited to graphic artists, sculptors, musicians, photographers, and writers, or which requires use of highly technical or unique individual skills or talents, such as but not limited to paramedicals, therapists, handwriting analysts, foreign representatives, and expert witnesses for adjudications or other court proceedings. A "foreign representative" shall mean a person in a foreign country whose education and experience qualify such person to represent the state in such foreign country.
(17) "Procurement" means the purchasing, buying, or otherwise obtaining of any professional, personal, consulting, or social service, or any combination of these services. It also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any professional, personal, consulting, or social service, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation, award of contract, and all phases of contract administration.
* * *