2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 39 — Public finance
RS 39:1351 — Appointment of a fiscal administrator
LA Rev Stat § 39:1351 What's This?
CHAPTER 9-B. FISCAL ADMINISTRATOR
FOR POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
§1351. Appointment of a fiscal administrator
A.(1) The legislative auditor, the attorney general, and the state treasurer, or their designees, shall meet, as often as deemed necessary, to review the financial stability of the political subdivisions of this state.
(2)(a) If it is determined by the unanimous decision of the legislative auditor, the attorney general, and the state treasurer at a public meeting to consider such matters that a political subdivision is reasonably certain to not have sufficient revenue to pay current expenditures, excluding civil judgments, or to fail to make a debt service payment, the attorney general shall file a rule to appoint a fiscal administrator for the political subdivision as provided for in this Chapter.
(b) In addition to either of the determinations in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, in the case of a city, parish, or other local public school board, upon notification by the state superintendent of education as he is directed to do by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, the attorney general shall file such a rule when, by the unanimous decision of the legislative auditor, the attorney general, and the state treasurer at a public meeting to consider such matters, a determination is made that such local public school board is reasonably certain to fail to resolve its status as financially at risk as that status has been defined by rule by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education for ensuring the fiscal soundness of all public school systems, pursuant to R.S. 17:10.1(C).
(3) Upon the making of such decision, the attorney general shall, on motion in the district court of the domicile of the political subdivision, take a rule on the political subdivision to show cause in not less than ten nor more than twenty days why a fiscal administrator should not be appointed for the political subdivision as provided for in this Chapter. The rule may be tried out of term and in chambers, and shall always be tried by preference.
B. If the court finds from the facts and evidence deduced at the hearing of the rule that the political subdivision is reasonably certain to fail to make a debt service payment or reasonably certain to not have sufficient revenue to pay current expenditures, excluding civil judgments, or, in the case of a city, parish, or other local public school board, reasonably certain to fail to resolve its status as financially at risk as that status has been defined by rule by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, the court shall appoint a fiscal administrator for the political subdivision. The fiscal administrator shall be a person recommended by the legislative auditor and the attorney general and approved by the court as having sufficient education, experience, and qualifications to enable him to perform the duties of fiscal administrator as provided for in this Chapter.
C. Once appointed, a fiscal administrator may only be removed by the court at his own request, or as provided for in R.S. 39:1354, or for fraud, negligence, or misconduct.
Acts 1990, No. 532, §1; Acts 2005, No. 7, §2, eff. May 27, 2005.