2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 — Public contracts, works and improvements
RS 38:2215 — Time period for holding bids; issuance of work orders to commence work; exceptions
LA Rev Stat § 38:2215 What's This?
§2215. Time period for holding bids; issuance of work orders to commence work; exceptions
A. The state or any state agency upon receipt of bids for the undertaking of any public works contract shall act within thirty calendar days of such receipt to award said contract to the lowest responsible bidder or reject all bids. A political subdivision upon receipt of bids for the undertaking of any public works contract shall act within forty-five calendar days of such receipt to award said contract to the lowest responsible bidder or reject all bids. However, the public entity and the lowest responsible bidder, by mutually written consent, may agree to extend the deadline for award by one or more extensions of thirty calendar days.
B. The provisions of this Section shall not be applicable when the contract is to be financed by bonds which are required to be sold after receipt of bids on the contract, or when the contract is to be financed in whole or in part by federal or other funds which will not be readily available at the time bids are received, or on contracts which require a poll of the legislature of Louisiana before funds are available to fund the contract. In the event the time limit stipulated herein is not applicable because of one of the exceptions outlined above, this fact shall be mentioned in the specifications for the project and in the official advertisement for bids required in accordance with R.S. 38:2212.
C. If the contractor has provided all necessary documents to the public entity within ten days of the opening of bids and no bid challenge has been submitted to the public entity, the contractor and public entity shall execute the contract not later than forty-five days from the public entity's acceptance of the lowest responsible bid.
D. Upon the execution of the contract, the public entity, within thirty days thereafter, shall issue to the contractor a notice to proceed with the project. However, upon mutual consent by both parties, the notice to proceed may be extended.
E. These provisions shall not be subject to waiver.
Acts 1991, No. 1043, §1, eff. July 26, 1991; Acts 1997, No. 1031, §1; Acts 2012, No. 647, §1, eff. July 1, 2012.