2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 — Professions and occupations
RS 37:2359 — Denial, revocation, or suspension of license
LA Rev Stat § 37:2359 What's This?
§2359. Denial, revocation, or suspension of license
A. A psychologist and anyone under the supervision of a psychologist shall conduct their activities in conformity with ethical and professional standards promulgated by the board under its current rules and regulations.
B. The board shall have the power and duty to suspend, place on probation, require remediation for a specified time, revoke any license to practice psychology, or take any other action specified in the rules and regulations whenever the board, by affirmative vote of at least four of its five members, shall find by a preponderance of the evidence that a psychologist has engaged in any of the following acts or offenses:
(1) Fraud or deception in applying for or procuring a license to practice psychology.
(2) Practicing psychology in such a manner as to endanger the welfare of clients or patients, including but not limited to:
(a) Harassment, intimidation, or abuse, sexual or otherwise, of a client or patient.
(b) Engaging in sexual intercourse or other sexual contact with a client or patient.
(c) Gross malpractice, repeated malpractice, or gross negligence in the practice of psychology.
(3) Conviction of a felony. A copy of the record of conviction, certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(4) Conviction of any crime or offense which reflects the inability of the practitioner to practice psychology with due regard for the health and safety of clients or patients.
(5) Use of repeated untruthful, deceptive, or improbable statements concerning the licensee's qualifications or the effects or results of proposed treatment, including functioning outside of one's professional competence established by education, training, and experience.
(6) Aiding or abetting the practice of psychology by any person not licensed by the board and in violation of this Chapter.
(7) Conviction of fraud in filing Medicare or Medicaid claims or in filing claims to any third party payor. A copy of the record of conviction, certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(8) Exercising undue influence in such a manner as to exploit the client or patient for financial or other personal advantage to the practitioner or a third party.
(9) The suspension or revocation by another state of a license to practice psychology. A certified copy of the record of suspension or revocation of the state making such a suspension or revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
(10) Refusal to appear before the board after having been ordered to do so in writing by a duly authorized agent of the board.
(11) Making any fraudulent or untrue statement to the board.
(12) Violation of the code of ethics adopted in the rules and regulations of the board or other immoral, unprofessional, or dishonorable conduct as defined in the rules and regulations of the board.
(13) Inability to practice psychology with reasonable skill and safety to patients or clients by reason of illness, inebriation, misuse of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals, or any other substance, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
(14) Violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board thereunder.
C. Proceedings for disciplinary action or for the denial or withholding of a license under the authority of this Section shall be conducted in compliance with the Louisiana Administrative Procedure Act, R.S. 49:950 et seq. The board may require a person against whom disciplinary action has been taken by the board after hearing to pay reasonable costs of the proceedings incurred by the board for hearing and any judicial review, including attorney, stenographer, and witness fees. These costs shall be paid no later than thirty days after the adjudication by the board becomes final. No license shall be issued, reinstated, or renewed until such costs have been paid.
D. The board may deny or withhold for a specified time not to exceed two years the granting of a license to any applicant or candidate who has committed any of the acts or offenses set forth in Subsection B.
E. Suspension by the board of the license of a psychologist shall be for a period not exceeding two years.
F. A person who has been refused a license, or whose license has been revoked, under the provisions of this Section, may reapply for licensure after more than two years have elapsed from the date such denial or revocation is legally effective.
G. The board shall notify all licensed psychologists of any disciplinary action taken against a licensed psychologist.
Added by Acts 1964, No. 347, §9; Acts 1987, No. 915, §2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1987, NO. 915, §3.}