2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 — Professions and occupations
RS 37:2167 — Licensure required; qualifications; examination; waivers
LA Rev Stat § 37:2167 What's This?
§2167. Licensure required; qualifications; examination; waivers
A. No person shall work as a residential building contractor, as defined in this Chapter, in this state unless he holds an active license in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
B. In order to obtain a license as a residential building contractor an applicant shall demonstrate to the subcommittee that he:
(1) Has submitted certificates evidencing workers' compensation coverage in compliance with Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, and liability insurance in a minimum amount of one hundred thousand dollars or liability protection provided by a liability trust fund as authorized by R.S. 22:46(9)(d) in a minimum amount of one hundred thousand dollars.
(2) Has passed the examination administered by the State Licensing Board for Contractors.
(3) Has submitted a financial statement prepared by an independent auditor and signed by the applicant and auditor before a notary public, stating that the applicant has a net worth of at least ten thousand dollars.
C. The State Licensing Board for Contractors shall administer an examination for licensure of residential building contractors at such times and places as it shall determine in accordance with the testing procedures of the board. The examination shall test the applicant's knowledge of such subjects as the subcommittee may consider useful in determining the applicant's fitness to be a licensed residential building contractor. The subcommittee shall determine the criteria for satisfactory performance.
D. The subcommittee shall waive the examination and grant a residential building contractor's license to any person working in the residential building industry who meets at least one of the following requirements:
(1) Holds a builder construction license issued by the State Licensing Board for Contractors prior to February 1, 1996.
(2)-(4) Terminated by Acts 1997, No. 925, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
E. The provisions of Paragraphs D(2), (3), and (4) shall terminate on January 1, 1998.
Acts 1995, No. 638, §1, eff. Feb. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, No. 925, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, No. 802, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1146, §1; Acts 2008, No. 415, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.