2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 — Professions and occupations
RS 37:2162 — Violations; civil penalty
LA Rev Stat § 37:2162 What's This?
§2162. Violations; civil penalty
A. Any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall, after notice and a hearing, be liable to the board for a fine of up to one thousand dollars plus costs and attorney fees for each offense. If the board b
* * *
K. Upon the expiration of the delays set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act for an aggrieved party to appeal any fine or penalty assessed by the board, if such an appeal has not been so filed, the board may initiate civil proceedings against such party seeking to obtain a judgment against that party in an amount equivalent to the amount of the fine so assessed, together with legal interest and all reasonable attorney fees incurred by the board in bringing such action. Such proceedings shall be conducted on a summary basis, with the only defenses that may be raised by the defendant being limited to any lack of notice having been afforded to him as to the meeting of the board during which the fine was assessed. Venue for all proceedings brought pursuant to this Subsection shall lie in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge.
L. In addition to all other authority granted to the board under the provisions of this Chapter, the board shall have the authority to cause to be issued to any person who is alleged to have violated any of the provisions of this Chapter a citation setting forth the nature of the alleged violation, and further providing to that person the option of either pleading no contest to the charge and paying to the board a fine prescribed by any provision of this Chapter or appearing at an administrative hearing to be conducted by the board as to the alleged violation. Such citations may be issued by any authorized employee of the board, and may be issued either in person or via the United States Postal Service, postage prepaid and properly addressed. This Subsection shall not be applicable to any criminal enforcement action brought under the provisions of this Chapter.
M. Any person registered or licensed under the provisions of this Chapter who is the subject of two or more complaints received by the board within a six month period shall have his name and the nature of each complaint received posted on the board's website.
Acts 1992, No. 681, §1, eff. July 6, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 808, §1; Acts 1997, No. 380, §1; Acts 1997, No. 772, §1; Acts 2001, No. 968, §1; Acts 2007, No. 398, §1; Acts 2009, No. 156, §1.
*As appears in enrolled bill.