2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 — Professions and occupations
RS 37:2162 — Violations; civil penalty
LA Rev Stat § 37:2162 What's This?
§2162. Violations; civil penalty
A. Any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall, after notice and a hearing, be liable to the board for a fine of up to one thousand dollars plus costs and attorney fees for each offense. If the board b
* * *
D. Upon proper showing by the board that such person or firm has engaged or is engaged in any activity, conduct, or practice prohibited by this Chapter, the courts shall issue a temporary restraining order restraining the person or firm from engaging in such unlawful activity, conduct, or practice pending the hearing on a preliminary injunction, and in due course a permanent injunction shall issue after hearing, commanding the cessation of the unlawful activity, conduct, or practice complained of, all without the necessity of the board having to give bond. A temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction issued hereunder shall not be subject to being released upon bond.
E. In the suit for an injunction, the board may demand of the defendant a penalty as provided in Subsection A of this Section. A judgment for penalty, attorney fees, and costs may be rendered in the same judgment in which the injunction is made absolute. If the board brings an action against a person pursuant to this Section and fails to prove its case, then it shall be liable to such person for the payment of his attorney fees and costs.
F. The trial of the proceeding by injunction shall be summary and by the judge without a jury.*
G. Anyone violating this Chapter who fails to cease work, after proper hearing and notification from the board, shall not be eligible to apply for a contractor's license for a period not to exceed one year from the date of official notification to cease work.
H. It shall be within the power of the board to withhold approval, for up to six months, of any application from anyone who, prior to said application, has been found in violation of this Chapter.
I. In addition to any other penalties provided for in this Chapter, the board may, after notice and hearing, issue an order directing the contractor to cease and desist all actions constituting a violation until such time as a contractor complies with the requirements of this Chapter, and to pay to the board a civil penalty of not more than ten percent of the total contract being performed.
J. All fines or penalties collected by the board pursuant to this Section for violations of any provision of this Chapter shall, annually, at each audit of the board, be transferred to a separate contractor's educational trust fund to be used for educational purposes as determined by the board.
K. Upon the expiration of the delays set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act for an aggrieved party to appeal any fine or penalty assessed by the board, if such an appeal has not been so filed, the board may initiate civil proceedings against such party seeking to obtain a judgment against that party in an amount equivalent to the amount of the fine so assessed, together with legal interest and all reasonable attorney fees incurred by the board in bringing such action. Such proceedings shall be conducted on a summary basis, with the only defenses that may be raised by the defendant being limited to any lack of notice having been afforded to him as to the meeting of the board during which the fine was assessed. Venue for all proceedings brought pursuant to this Subsection shall lie in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge.
L. In addition to all other authority granted to the board under the provisions of this Chapter, the board shall have the authority to cause to be issued to any person who is alleged to have violated any of the provisions of this Chapter a citation setting forth the nature of the alleged violation, and further providing to that person the option of either pleading no contest to the charge and paying to the board a fine prescribed by any provision of this Chapter or appearing at an administrative hearing to be conducted by the board as to the alleged violation. Such citations may be issued by any authorized employee of the board, and may be issued either in person or via the United States Postal Service, postage prepaid and properly addressed. This Subsection shall not be applicable to any criminal enforcement action brought under the provisions of this Chapter.
M. Any person registered or licensed under the provisions of this Chapter who is the subject of two or more complaints received by the board within a six month period shall have his name and the nature of each complaint received posted on the board's website.
Acts 1992, No. 681, §1, eff. July 6, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 808, §1; Acts 1997, No. 380, §1; Acts 1997, No. 772, §1; Acts 2001, No. 968, §1; Acts 2007, No. 398, §1; Acts 2009, No. 156, §1.
*As appears in enrolled bill.