2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 — Professions and occupations
RS 37:1377 — Definitions; exceptions
LA Rev Stat § 37:1377 What's This?
§1377. Definitions; exceptions
A. Master plumber. A "master plumber" is a natural person who possesses the necessary qualifications and knowledge to plan and lay out plumbing systems; who supervises journeyman plumbers in the installation, alteration, and/or repair of plumbing systems; and who is licensed as such by the board.
B. Journeyman plumber. A "journeyman plumber" is a natural person who possesses the necessary qualifications and knowledge to install, alter, and/or repair plumbing systems; is licensed as such by the board; is supervised by a master plumber; and is in the employ of an employing entity.
C. Apprentice plumber. An "apprentice plumber" is a natural person engaged in learning the plumbing trade by working under the direct on-the-job supervision of a journeyman plumber and in the employ of an employing entity. Apprentice plumbers shall be indentured in an apprenticeship program approved by the Louisiana Workforce Commission.
D. Plumbing. "Plumbing" is the work or business of installing in buildings and on premises the pipes, fixtures, and other apparatus for supplying water, or removing liquid waste and/or water-borne waste, and fixtures, vessels and process piping that is in direct contact with products for human consumption. The term is also used to designate the installed fixtures, drainage fixtures and water distribution systems of buildings or premises. For purposes of this Chapter the definition of plumbing given above will not include:
(1) Water used in manufacturing establishments for processing products that are not for human consumption.
(2) Drilling of water wells.
(3) Community water supply distribution system or systems.
(4) Community sewage collection or treating system or systems.
(5) Fixtures, vessels or piping used by manufacturing establishments for removal of any waste other than human, vegetable or animal waste.
(6) All piping used for heating or cooling where it is not directly connected with a potable water supply system.
(7) All piping used for conveying oil, gas or other hydrocarbons.
(8) Work done by an individual on his own personal residence.
(9) Work done by an owner, management company, its agents, employees, or assigns for maintenance work to be carried out upon the owner's property, as such maintenance work is defined by rules of the State Plumbing Board. Such maintenance work shall specifically not include construction or installation.
E. Exceptions. Provided, however, anything herein to the contrary notwithstanding, the term "plumbing" shall not include pipes, fixtures, and other apparatus of any nature whatsoever used in manufacturing plants, or used in the exploration for, production of, or transportation of oil, gas, or other minerals, whether before, during, or after installation.
F. Medical gas piping. "Medical gas piping installation" is the work or business of installing in buildings and premises piping used solely to transport gases for medical purposes.
G. Water supply protection. "Water supply protection" is the work or business of installing, repairing, or maintaining backflow prevention devices hooked directly to a drinking water supply system and located on the property of the entity owning the water supply system and associated with "plumbing" as that term is defined in this Section.
H. Medical gas and vacuum systems verifier. A "medical gas and vacuum systems verifier" is a natural person who possesses the necessary qualifications and knowledge to test and verify the operation of medical gas and vacuum pipeline systems, subject to the professional qualifications standard established by the American Society of Sanitary Engineering Series 6000, Standard No. 6030, and who is licensed as such by the board.
Acts 1964, No. 498, §1; Acts 1968, No. 298, §1; Acts 1990, No. 752, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1990, No. 771, §1; Acts 1992, No. 447, §4; Acts 1995, No. 824, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1020, §1, eff. July 9, 1999; Acts 2008, No. 743, §7, eff. July 1, 2008.