2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 23 — Labor and worker's compensation
RS 23:14 — Employers to furnish information; keeping of records
LA Rev Stat § 23:14 What's This?
§14. Employers to furnish information; keeping of records
A. Every employer shall furnish to the commission all information which the executive director or his representative may require. Every employer shall make true and specific answers to all questions submitted by the commission, orally or in writing, as required by the commission.
B. Every employer shall keep a true and accurate record of the name, address, and occupation of each person employed by him, of the daily and weekly hours worked by, and of the wages paid each pay period to each employee. These records shall be kept on file for at least one year after the date of the record.
Acts 1989, No. 512, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 447, §1, eff. June 20, 1992; Acts 2008, No. 743, §2, eff. July 1, 2008.