2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 23 — Labor and worker's compensation
RS 23:1253 — Membership in family or relationship


LA Rev Stat § 23:1253 What's This?

§1253. Membership in family or relationship

If there is no one wholly dependent and more than one person partially dependent, so much of the death benefit as each is entitled to shall be divided among them according to the relative extent of their dependency. No person shall be considered a dependent, unless he is a member of the family of the deceased employee, or bearing to him the relation of husband or widow, or lineal descendant or ascendant, or brother or sister, or child. Regardless of dependency, no payments shall be made to the concubine of the deceased employee nor the concubine's children, unless those children are related to the deceased employee by blood or adoption.

Acts 2012, No. 793, §1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.