2012 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 18 — Louisiana election code
RS 18:1495.5 — Reports; contents
LA Rev Stat § 18:1495.5 What's This?
§1495.5. Reports; contents
A. Unless otherwise specifically provided, each report required by this Part shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the candidate for whom the report is filed.
(2) The name and address of the treasurer completing the report.
(3) The office sought.
(4) If the candidate has designated any subsidiary committees, the name of all subsidiary committees for whom the candidate is reporting and the address of such committees, or if a committee has no address, the address of the committee chairman.
B. Each report required to be in conformity with this Section shall contain the following information:
(1) The amount of cash and cash investments on hand at the end of the prior reporting period.
(2) The total of all contributions received and accepted by the candidate during the reporting period.
(3) Cash income from investments received during the reporting period.
(4) Contribution(s) received during the reporting period for which the report is being completed shall be reported, and the same shall be reported irrespective of the amount thereof as follows:
(a) The full name and address of each person who has made one or more contributions to and which have been received and accepted by the candidate during the reporting period; the aggregate amount of such contributions, except in-kind contributions, from each person, and the date and amount of each such contribution; and a brief description of each in-kind contribution from each person, the valuation thereof made by the candidate and the campaign treasurer, and the date(s) of the in-kind contribution.
(b) The aggregate amount of all contributions, other than in-kind contributions, received and accepted during the reporting period.
(c) The aggregate valuation of in-kind contributions received during the reporting period.
(5) The gross proceeds received and accepted by the candidate during the reporting period from the sale of items such as political campaign pins, buttons, badges, flags, emblems, hats, banners, literature, and similar materials. Purchases of such campaign items and materials which are made by the same person and which are of such amount as to be reportable, either singly or in the aggregate, under Paragraph (4) hereof, shall be so reported; however, single transactions to purchase such items or materials which are for not in excess of twenty-five dollars must be reported only in the report of gross proceeds and shall not be required to be reported as required in Paragraph (4).
(6) The gross proceeds received and accepted by the candidate during the reporting period from the sale of tickets to testimonials or similar fundraising events. The proceeds of any such sales shall be considered a contribution, and such contributions shall also be reported as provided in Paragraph (4).
(7) Any other cash receipts, not contributions, from any other source not included above during the reporting period, for example, refunds of overpayments and the nature, source, and an explanation thereof.
(8) Total of all receipts for the reporting period.
(9) The date and amount of each loan for campaign purposes made or received by the candidate to or from any person or political committee during the reporting period, together with the full name and address of the lender, of the recipient of the proceeds of the loan, and of any person who makes any type of security agreement binding himself or his property, directly or indirectly, for the repayment of all or any part of the loan.
(10) The total of all loans made and the total of all loans received during the reporting period.
(11) The total of all expenditures made by the candidate during the reporting period.
(12) The full name and address of each person to whom an expenditure has been made by the candidate during the reporting period. The amount, purpose, and date of each such expenditure shall be reported. A brief description of an in-kind expenditure shall be given, as well as the valuation made by the candidate and the campaign treasurer and the date(s) of the expenditure. When multiple expenditures have been made to the same person, during the reporting period, the aggregate amount of such expenditures, other than in-kind expenditures, and the aggregate valuation of in-kind expenditures shall be reported for each such person. The aggregate of all expenditures made during the reporting period, other than in-kind expenditures, and the aggregate valuation of all in-kind expenditures shall also be reported. The aggregate amount expended for each candidate shall also be reported.
(13) The total amount of monetary expenditures made by the candidate from his own funds during each reporting period.
(14) The amount and nature of debts and obligations owed by or to the candidate, during the reporting period, which relate to the conduct of any political campaign, including but not limited to loans required to be reported under Paragraph (9) of this Subsection.
(15) All payments made during the reporting period to repay loans, the amount, date, and source thereof.
(16) Repealed by Acts 1993, No. 199, §2, eff. June 1, 1993.
(17) The total amount of expenditures during the reporting period from the petty cash fund.
(18) The date and amount of each anonymous contribution received and the date each was transmitted to the state as required by R.S. 18:1505.2(B) during the reporting period and the total amount of such anonymous contributions received and transmitted during the reporting period.
(19) The amount of cash and cash investments of the candidate on hand at the end of the reporting period.
(20) All other disbursements, not expenditures, made during the reporting period, and the nature, recipient, and an explanation thereof.
* * *