2012 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 722 — Confessions and inculpatory statements of codefendants
LA Code Crim Pro 722 What's This?
Art. 722. Confessions and inculpatory statements of codefendants
Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph or otherwise reproduce any relevant written or recorded confessions or inculpatory statements made by a codefendant and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this article even though it is not intended for use at trial.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 515, §1.