2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 — Civil code-ancillaries
RS 9:101 — Emancipation from all disabilities and incapacities; obligations
LA Rev Stat § 9:101 What's This?
PART II. MARRIED WOMEN
SUBPART A. EMANCIPATION AND POWERS
§101. Emancipation from all disabilities and incapacities; obligations
All married women, including non-residents so far as they are affected by the laws of this state, are fully emancipated from all the disabilities and relieved from all the incapacities to which, as such, they were formerly subject. They may make contracts of all kinds, and assume or stipulate for obligations of all kinds, in any form or manner now permitted, or which may hereafter be permitted, by law for any person, married or unmarried, of either sex, and in no case shall any act, contract, or obligation of a married woman require, for the validity or effectiveness thereof, the authority of her husband or of the judge.