2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 6 — Banks and banking
RS 6:316 — Pledge of deposit accounts; rights and remedies
LA Rev Stat § 6:316 What's This?
§316. Pledge of deposit accounts; rights and remedies
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of Civil Code Articles 1893 et seq., compensation takes place by operation of law between funds held on deposit with any bank domiciled or having a branch office in this state and any loan, extension of credit, or other obligation incurred by the depositor in favor of the bank. This compensation shall apply to those funds on deposit which the depositor has the right to withdraw on his request or endorsement alone, except funds deposited in an Individual Retirement Account or other type of tax-deferred account. The funds to which this compensation applies shall be deemed to be pledged by the depositor in favor of the depository bank.
B. The pledge of such deposit accounts need not be reflected in writing or comply with the requirements of Civil Code Art. 3158 or R.S. 9:4321, et seq. Such a pledge shall instead be deemed for any and all purposes to constitute a statutory security interest arising by operation of law. The ability of the depositor to withdraw funds from a deposit account at will shall not be deemed to adversely affect the validity of the pledge provided under this Section.
C. In the event that the depositor should default under any loan, extension of credit or other direct or indirect obligation of any nature and kind whatsoever in favor of the depository bank, the bank shall have the right to apply any and all funds that the depositor then has on deposit with the bank or on which the bank has taken a security interest under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws (R.S. 10:9-101, et seq.) towards the payment of the depositor's indebtedness or obligations, whether such payment satisfies the indebtedness or obligations in whole or in part. The exercise of the bank's remedies under this Subsection shall not affect any other rights and remedies available to the bank following the depositor's default.
D. The bank shall notify the depositor in writing within two business days following the exercise of the bank's remedies under Subsection C of this Section. Such notice shall be forwarded by registered or certified mail to the depositor's most current address reflected in the bank's records. In the event that the bank mails such a notice to the depositor within the above time period, the bank shall have no liability to the depositor or to any other person or persons as a result of the bank's dishonor of checks or drafts drawn on the depositor's accounts with the bank.
E. The rights and remedies afforded to banks under this Section shall be in addition to a depository bank's contractual rights of compensation or setoff as provided in customer notes and agreements and shall further be in addition to any other rights and remedies that a depository bank may have with regard to customer deposit accounts on which the bank may have a security interest subject to Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws.
F. Notwithstanding the provisions of Civil Code Articles 1893 et seq., compensation or setoff shall occur by operation of law between any funds held on deposit with the bank and any and all loans, extensions of credit, or other obligations of the depositor incurred in favor of the bank, except that those funds held in any account designated as a trust account established on behalf of a person or persons other than the named depositor shall not be subject to compensation or setoff as provided in this Section.
Acts 1986, No. 451, §1; Acts 1989, No. 137, §3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, No. 825, §1; Acts 1999, No. 146, §1, eff. June 9, 1999.