2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 56 — Wildlife and fisheries
RS 56:638.5 — Saltwater fishery standards
LA Rev Stat § 56:638.5 What's This?
§638.5. Saltwater fishery standards
The commission shall adopt such rules and regulations, consistent with the authority granted by this Chapter, and in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, for the harvesting, conservation, and management of all species of saltwater finfish, in accordance with the following standards:
(1) Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield while maintaining healthy, plentiful stocks. In fact, every effort will be made at all times to prevent a harvest from exceeding the safe upper limit of harvests which can be taken consistently year after year without diminishing the stocks so that the stock is truly inexhaustible and perpetually renewable.
(2) Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific, economic, biological, anthropological, and sociological information available.
(3) To the extent practicable, an individual stock or unit of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range within the state's jurisdictional authority and interrelated stocks of fish and other saltwater resources shall be managed in close coordination.
(4) If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various fishermen, such allocations to the extent practicable shall be:
(a) Fair and equitable to all such fishermen.
(b) Reasonably calculated to promote conservation.
(c) Carried out in such a manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other legal entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.
(d) In the best interest of the citizens of Louisiana.
(5) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, promote efficiency in the conservation and management of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose.
(6) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.
(7) Conservation and management measures may take into account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries resources and catches.
Acts 1991, No. 708, §1.