2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 51 — Trade and commerce
RS 51:2456 — Rebate; payments
LA Rev Stat § 51:2456 What's This?
§2456. Rebate; payments
A. The rebates authorized in this Chapter shall be paid annually after the employer has filed its application for annual rebate at the end of the employer's fiscal year with the Department of Economic Development, and the department has determined from the information submitted along with such application as provided for in R.S. 51:2457 that the employer is eligible for such rebate for such year.
B. In addition to the rebates provided in this Chapter, an employer who has executed a contract under the provisions of this Chapter shall be entitled to the same sales and use tax rebates or refundable investment income tax credit authorized in R.S. 51:1787, if the employer meets the enterprise zone program hiring requirements and all other limitations, procedures, and requirements in R.S. 51:1787. Any contract executed under this Chapter which provides for a rebate of local sales and use taxes shall include the same procedures and requirements under R.S. 51:1787 for rebates involving local sales and use taxes, including but not limited to the requirement that any such request for a rebate of local sales and use taxes be accompanied by an endorsement resolution approved by the governing authority of the appropriate municipality, parish, port district, or industrial district board in whose jurisdiction the employer is or will be located.
Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 153, §1, eff. May 1, 2002; Acts 2007, No. 400, §1, eff. July 10, 2007.