2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 49 — State administration
RS 49:963 — Judicial review of validity or applicability of rules
LA Rev Stat § 49:963 What's This?
§963. Judicial review of validity or applicability of rules
A.(1) The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located.
(2) The agency shall be made a party to the action.
B.(1) If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court.
(2) The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
C. The court shall declare the rule invalid or inapplicable if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with required rulemaking procedures.
D. An action for a declaratory judgment under this Section may be brought only after the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question and only upon a showing that review of the validity and applicability of the rule in conjunction with review of a final agency decision in a contested adjudicated case would not provide an adequate remedy and would inflict irreparable injury.
E. Upon a determination by the court that any statement, guide, requirement, circular, directive, explanation, interpretation, guideline, or similar measure constitutes a rule as defined by R.S. 49:951(6) and that such measure has not been properly adopted and promulgated pursuant to this Chapter, the court shall declare the measure invalid and inapplicable. It shall not be necessary that all administrative remedies be exhausted.
Acts 1966, No. 382, §13, eff. July 1, 1967; Acts 1991, No. 639, §1, eff. July 17, 1991; Acts 1997, No. 1043, §1, eff. July 11, 1997.