2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 49 — State administration
RS 49:6 — Gulfward boundary of coastal parishes
LA Rev Stat § 49:6 What's This?
§6. Gulfward boundary of coastal parishes
A. The gulfward boundaries of the coastal parishes of the state of Louisiana situated east of the Mississippi River extend from the outer land terminus of their common boundary due east, true bearing, to the outer gulfward boundary of the state of Louisiana, and the gulfward boundaries of the coastal parishes situated west of the Mississippi River extend from the outer land terminii of their common boundaries due south, true bearing, to the outer gulfward boundary of the state of Louisiana, and the gulfward boundary of all said coastal parishes extend coextensively with the gulfward boundary of the state of Louisiana.
B. The interior or inland boundaries of all coastal parishes shall remain as now existing or fixed by applicable state laws.
Acts 1954, No. 32, §§1, 2, eff. June 21, 1964.