2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 48 — Roads, bridges and ferries
RS 48:381 — Use and occupancy of highways
LA Rev Stat § 48:381 What's This?
PART XVI. UTILITIES AND FACILITIES
§381. Use and occupancy of highways
A. When not inconsistent with the purposes of state highways, the chief engineer may issue permits for the use and occupancy of the rights-of-way of state highways as follows:
(1) For the installation, operation, and maintenance of underground pipes, conduits, or cables along or across the highways for the purpose of transporting or conveying fluids, telephone or telegraph messages, cable television signals, gases, or electric current for any purpose.
(2) For the installation, operation, and maintenance of overhead cables, pipes, conduits, or wires, together with appropriate supporting structures, for the conveying or transporting of fluids, telephone or telegraph messages, cable television signals, or electric current for any purpose.
(3) For the erection, operation, and maintenance of structures crossing the highway over or beneath the traveled surface for the purpose of providing trans-communication for vehicles, pedestrians, cattle, or railway rolling stock.
(4) For the erection, operation, and maintenance of structures for the shelter of waiting passengers at designated transit stops of a public transit system, provided that the municipality, parish, or other political subdivision which erects, operates, maintains, or owns the structure or structures under permits issued hereunder shall indemnify the state and its departments and agencies against any damage to any person or property which occurs as a result thereof.
(5) If a permittee receives a permit or authorization from the department to locate facilities within highway rights-of-way, said permittee may locate in the highway right-of-way and not be displaced by any entity other than the department, whether the department's ownership is full or a servitude.
B. All such installations shall be in accordance with the best modern practice and national underwriting standards and shall be so maintained. Permits shall be issued only to owners of the facility and shall be nonexclusive. Installations which will interfere with the proper operation and maintenance of highways are expressly prohibited.
C.(1) No installation may be made except upon the explicit condition that the owner thereof shall, at no cost to the department, remove or relocate the facility when that is necessary to permit the widening, relocation, or other improvement of the highway, when so ordered by the chief engineer of the department or his duly authorized representative; however, this condition shall not apply to the removal or relocation of municipally owned utility installations located within the limits of the municipality in cases where the necessity of such removal or relocation is created by the construction, repair, or improvement of an interstate highway. In such instances the cost of removal or relocation shall be paid for by the department, and such payment shall be deemed a valid use of funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the department for highway purposes. Payment for such relocation or removal of municipally owned utility installations shall be made only as to projects in the process of construction on July 1, 1992, and projects begun thereafter. The making of such payments shall be conditioned upon the availability of federal aid funds to reimburse the department for such expenditures.
(2)(a) However, in such instances where a municipality, parish, or special district created by or pursuant to law or a nonprofit water corporation or nonprofit gas district owns a utility installation, and it is necessary to remove or relocate such installation for the construction, repair, widening, relocation, or improvement of a state or an interstate highway, and a public accountant, the Department of Transportation and Development, or the entity's private certified public accountant, after an examination of the books of such municipality, parish, special district, nonprofit water corporation, or nonprofit gas district, certifies that unencumbered funds are not available out of the accumulated unreserved earnings generated by the utility for payment for the removal or relocation of the utility installation, the department may contract itself for the proposed work to the utilities.
(b)(i) "Unencumbered funds" as used in this Subsection shall not include an amount equal to ten percent of the annual income from the utility that a municipality, parish, special district, nonprofit water corporation, or nonprofit gas district is hereby authorized to set aside as reserve. However, if the department contracts itself for the utility removal or relocation, the municipality, parish, special district, nonprofit water corporation, or nonprofit gas district shall henceforth be prohibited from locating a utility installation in any state-owned right-of-way until the municipality, parish, special district, nonprofit water corporation, or nonprofit gas district reimburses the state for the cost of the removal or relocation. Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, the Department of Transportation and Development may enter into any contract allowing any municipality, parish, special district, nonprofit water corporation, or nonprofit gas district to locate a utility installation in a state-owned right-of-way if the contract is required by the public need.
* * *