2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 48 — Roads, bridges and ferries
RS 48:35 — Minimum safety guidelines of highway design, maintenance, and construction; exemptions
LA Rev Stat § 48:35 What's This?
§35. Minimum safety guidelines of highway design, maintenance, and construction; exemptions
A. The Department of Transportation and Development shall adopt minimum safety guidelines with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance. These guidelines shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials allowing the flexibilities incorporated therein. Hereafter, the state highway system shall conform to such safety guidelines.
B. The chief engineer may designate highways within the state highway system for reconstruction or repair at guidelines which are less than those as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials; however, no reconstruction or repair shall be done on any highway under this Part which results in a pavement width of less than eighteen feet, and all reconstruction or repair done under this Part shall be accomplished within the existing right-of-way.
C. The Department of Transportation and Development shall adopt specific minimum safety guidelines with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance for all public roads, highways, and streets under the jurisdiction of any political subdivision of this state and not in the state-maintained highway system. These guidelines shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials allowing the flexibilities incorporated therein. Prior to implementation by the department, the guidelines shall be submitted to the Senate and House
* * *
49:950 et seq.
D. If any such improvements constructed by a political subdivision of this state fail to conform to such guidelines, payment of any funds allocated to the political subdivision for the construction purposes shall be withheld by the Department of Transportation and Development until such time as the guidelines established by the department are complied with. These guidelines shall not apply to maintenance, improvement, or blacktopping of existing dead-end alleys, local lanes, and other local roads that do not connect traveled throughways.
E.(1)(a) The state, the Department of Transportation and Development, and any political subdivision of the state have a duty to maintain, repair, construct, or reconstruct any public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, in a manner that is not unreasonably dangerous for a reasonably prudent driver.
(b) When any public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, is maintained, repaired, constructed, or reconstructed in accordance with the regulations or guidelines in effect on the date of approval by the chief engineer, or equivalent official in the case of a political subdivision of the state, of the original or amended design for the construction or major reconstruction, whichever is later, of such public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, there shall be a presumption that any such public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, is maintained, repaired, constructed, or reconstructed in a reasonably safe condition.
* * *