2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:842 — Definitions
LA Rev Stat § 47:842 What's This?
§842. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, the following terms have the meaning ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Cigars" includes any roll of tobacco for smoking, irrespective of size or shape, and irrespective of the tobacco being flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredients, where such roll has a wrapper made chiefly of tobacco.
(2) "Cigarette" includes any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco, irrespective of size or shape and irrespective of the tobacco being flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredient, where such roll has a wrapper or cover made of paper, or any other material except where such wrapper is wholly or in greater part made of tobacco.
(3) "Smoking tobacco" includes granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed and any other kind and form of tobacco prepared in such manner as to be suitable for smoking in pipe or cigarette.
(4) "Dealer" includes every person who manufactures or purchases cigars, cigarettes or smoking tobacco for distribution, sale, use or consumption in the state of Louisiana. The term also means any person who imports cigars, cigarettes, or smoking tobacco from any state or foreign country for distribution, sale, or consumption in the State of Louisiana.
(5) "Wholesale dealers" are those dealers whose principal business is that of a wholesaler, and who sells cigarettes, cigars, and smoking tobacco to retail dealers for purpose of resale; and who is a bona fide wholesaler and fifty percent of whose total tobacco sales are to retail stores other than their own or their subsidiaries within Louisiana. Wholesale dealer shall include any person in the state who acquires cigarettes solely for the purpose of resale in vending machines, provided such person services fifty or more cigarette vending machines on selling locations in Louisiana other than their own. Wholesale dealers shall include those dealers engaged in receiving bulk smoking tobacco for purposes of blending and including those Louisiana dealers who were affixing cigarette and tobacco stamps as of January 1, 1974.
(6) "Retail dealer" includes every dealer other than a wholesale dealer who sells or offers for sale cigars, cigarettes or smoking tobacco irrespective of quantity or the number of sales.
(7) "Collector" means the collector of revenue for the State of Louisiana or his duly authorized representatives.
(8) "Stamp" means the impression, device, stamp, label, or print manufactured or printed as prescribed by the collector by the use of which the tax levied hereunder is paid. By way of extension, and not limitation, the term "stamp" means any impression or character affixed to or which shall be stamped upon commodities by metered stamping machine or device by use of which the tax levied hereunder is paid.
(9) "Vending machine" means any receptacle used to store taxable articles which vend such articles automatically.
(10) "Vending machine operator" means any person who controls the use of one or more vending machines as to the supply of cigarettes or any tobacco products in the machine or the receipts from cigarettes vended through such machines.
(11) "Place of business" as used in this Chapter means the place where the orders are received, or where the taxable articles are sold, or if sold upon a railroad train or on or from any other vehicle, the vehicle on which or from which the taxable articles are sold. It also includes vending machines.
(12) "Invoice price" the manufacturers net invoiced price as invoiced to the Louisiana tobacco dealer, by the manufacturer, jobber, or other persons engaged in selling tobacco products in accordance with the tax levied by this chapter.
(13) "Manufacturer" means anyone engaged in the manufacture, production, or foreign importation of tobacco products.
(14) "Registered tobacco dealer" as used in this Chapter refers to wholesale dealers as defined in this section, Paragraph (5) above.
(15) "Smokeless tobacco" means all smokeless tobacco including but not limited to fine cut, long cut, packed in pouches, snuff, snuff flower, chewing tobacco, cavendish, plugs, twists, shorts, refuse and other scraps, clippings and sweepings of tobacco, and other forms of loose tobacco, articles and products made of tobacco, or a tobacco substitute.
Amended by Acts 1952, No. 107, §1; Acts 1958, No. 438, §2; Acts 1974, No. 414, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1980, No. 135, §1; Acts 2000, No. 32, §1, eff. July 1, 2000.