2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:6030 — Wind or solar energy systems tax credit
LA Rev Stat § 47:6030 What's This?
§6030. Wind or solar energy systems tax credit
A. There shall be a credit against the income tax for the cost of purchase and installation of a wind energy system or solar energy system, or both, by a taxpayer at his residence located in this state, by the owner of a residential rental apartment project, or by a taxpayer who purchases and installs such a system in a residence or a residential rental apartment project which is located in Louisiana. The credit may be claimed in cases where the resident individual purchases a newly constructed home with such a system already installed or where such a system is purchased and installed at an existing home, or where such systems are installed in new or existing apartment projects. Only one such tax credit shall be available for any eligible system. Once a tax credit authorized pursuant to this Section is claimed by a taxpayer for a particular system, that same system shall not be eligible for any other tax credit pursuant to this Section. If the residential property or system is sold, the taxpayer who claimed the tax credit shall disclose his use of the tax credit to the purchaser.
B.(1) The credit shall be equal to fifty percent of the first twenty-five thousand dollars of the cost of each wind energy system or solar energy system, including installation costs, that is purchased and installed on or after January 1, 2008. The credit may be used in addition to any federal tax credits earned for the same system. A taxpayer shall not receive any other state tax credit, exemption, exclusion, deduction, or any other tax benefit for property for which the taxpayer has received a tax credit under this Section.
(2) In the case of a taxpayer who purchases and installs such a system in a residence or a residential rental apartment project which is located in Louisiana, the tax credit shall be claimed on the return for the taxable year in which such system is completed and placed in service. In the case of a taxpayer who purchases a newly constructed home or newly constructed residential rental apartment project with such a system, the tax credit shall be claimed on the return for the taxable year in which the act of sale takes place.
C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any excess of allowable credit over the aggregate tax liabilities against which such credit may be applied, as provided in this Section, shall constitute an overpayment, as defined in R.S. 47:1621(A), and the secretary shall make a refund of such overpayment from the current collections of the taxes imposed by Chapter 1 or Chapter 5 of Subtitle II of this Title, together with interest as provided in R.S. 47:1624. The right to a credit or refund of any such overpayment shall not be subject to the requirements of R.S. 47:1621(B). All credits and refunds, together with interest thereof, must be paid or disallowed within one year of receipt by the secretary of any such claim for refund or credit. Failure of the secretary to pay or disallow, in whole or in part, any claim for a credit or a refund shall entitle the aggrieved taxpayer to proceed with the remedies provided in R.S. 47:1625.
D. As used in this Section:
(1) "Wind energy system" means a system of apparatus and equipment with the primary purpose of intercepting and converting wind energy into mechanical or electrical energy and transferring this form of energy by a separate apparatus to the point of use or storage.
(2) "Solar energy system" means an energy system with the primary purpose of collecting or absorbing sunlight for conversion into electricity or an energy system with the primary purpose of collecting or absorbing solar energy for conversion into heat for the purposes of space heating, space cooling, or water heating.
E. Credits may be claimed in accordance with the following:
(1) Any entity taxed as a corporation for Louisiana income tax and franchise tax purposes shall claim any credit authorized according to the provisions of this Section on its corporation income and franchise tax return.
(2) Any individual, estate, or trust shall claim any credit authorized according to the provisions of this Section on its income tax return.
(3) Any entity not taxed as a corporation shall claim any credit authorized according to the provisions of this Section on the returns of the partners or members as follows:
(a) Corporate partners or members shall claim their share of the credit on their corporation income tax or franchise tax returns.
(b) Individual partners or members shall claim their share of the credit on their individual income tax or franchise tax returns.
(c) Partners or members that are estates or trusts shall claim their share of the credit on their fiduciary income tax returns.
F. The secretary of the Department of Revenue in consultation with the secretary of the Department of Natural Resources shall promulgate such rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Section. The rules and regulations shall be promulgated within ninety days of the effective date of this Section.
Acts 2007, No. 371, §1, eff. July 10, 2007; Acts 2009, No. 467, §1, eff. July 8, 2009, applicable to taxable periods beginning after Jan. 1, 2009.