2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:6019 — Tax credit; rehabilitation of historic structures
LA Rev Stat § 47:6019 What's This?
§6019. Tax credit; rehabilitation of historic structures
A.(1)(a) There shall be a credit against income and corporation franchise tax for the amount of eligible costs and expenses incurred during the rehabilitation of a historic structure located in a downtown development or a cultural product district. The credit shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the eligible costs and expenses of the rehabilitation. No taxpayer, or any entity affiliated with such taxpayer, shall receive more than five million dollars of credit for any number of structures rehabilitated within a particular downtown development or cultural product district.
(b) The tax credit for qualified rehabilitation expenditures is earned only in the year in which the property attributable to the expenditures is placed in service.
(2)(a) In order to qualify for the credit, the historic structure located in the downtown development or cultural product district shall also be listed on the National Register of Historic Places or be certified by the state historic preservation office as contributing to the historical significance of the district.
(b) Eligible structures must be nonresidential real property or residential rental property.
(c) A fee shall be charged by the state historic preservation office of two hundred fifty dollars per application.
(3)(a) The credit shall be allowed against the income tax for the taxable period in which the credit is earned and against the franchise tax for the taxable period following the taxable period in which the credit is earned. If the tax credit allowed pursuant to this Section exceeds the amount of such taxes due, any unused credit may be carried forward as a credit against subsequent tax liability for a period not to exceed five years. This credit may be used in addition to the twenty percent federal tax credit for such purposes.
(b)(i)(aa) Persons who are awarded tax credits may elect to sell their unused tax credits to one or more individuals or entities. The tax credits may be transferred or sold by a taxpayer or any subsequent transferee an unlimited number of times.
(bb) The transfer of the credit does not extend the carry forward period of the credit.
(cc) Transferors and transferees shall submit to the state historic preservation office and to the Department of Revenue in writing a notification of any transfer or sale of tax credits within thirty days after the transfer or sale of such tax credits. The notification shall include the transferor's tax credit balance prior to transfer, the credit identification number assigned by the state historic preservation office, the remaining balance after transfer, all federal and Louisiana tax identification numbers for both transferor and transferee, the date of transfer, the amount transferred, and any other information required by the state historic preservation office or the Department of Revenue. Failure to comply with this notification provision will result in the disallowance of the tax credit until the parties are in full compliance.
(ii)(aa) All entities taxed as corporations for Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax purposes shall claim any credit allowed under this Section on their corporation income and corporation franchise tax return.
(bb) Individuals shall claim any credit allowed under this Section on their individual income tax return.
(cc) Estates or trusts shall claim any credit allowed under this Section on their fiduciary income tax returns.
(dd) Entities not taxed as corporations shall claim any credit allowed under this Section on the returns of the partners or members as follows:
(I) Corporate partners or members shall claim their share of the credit on their corporation income or corporation franchise tax returns.
(II) Individual partners or members shall claim their share of the credit on their individual income tax returns.
(III) Partners or members that are estates or trusts shall claim their share of the credit on their fiduciary income tax returns.
B.(1) Definitions. For purposes of this Section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this Subsection:
(a) "Cultural product district" shall mean a district designated by a local governing authority in accordance with law for the purpose of revitalizing a community by creating a hub of cultural activity, including affordable artist housing and workspace. The Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism shall develop standard criteria for cultural product districts. Such criteria shall include that the district must be geographically contiguous and distinguished by cultural resources that play a vital role in the life and cultural development of a community. The district shall focus on a cultural compound, a major art institution, art and entertainment businesses, an area with arts and cultural activities or cultural or artisan production and be engaged in the promotion, preservation, and educational aspects of the arts and culture of the locale and contribute to the public through interpretive and educational uses. The Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism may determine whether or not a district complies with this definition.
(b) "Downtown development district" shall mean a downtown development district or central business development district created by law, pursuant to law, or by ordinance adopted prior to January 1, 2002, in a home rule charter municipality.
(c) "Eligible costs and expenses" shall mean qualified rehabilitation expenditures as defined in Section 47c(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, except that "substantially rehabilitated" shall mean that the qualified rehabilitation expenditures must exceed ten thousand dollars.
* * *