2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:337.79 — Prescription of refunds or credits
LA Rev Stat § 47:337.79 What's This?
§337.79. Prescription of refunds or credits
A. After three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which the tax became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later, no refund or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been received by the collector from the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said three-year or one-year period. The maximum amount, which shall be refunded or credited, shall be the amount paid within said three-year or one-year period. The collector shall prescribe the manner of filing claims for refund or credit.
B. Provided that in any case where a taxpayer and the collector have consented in writing to an extension of the period during which an assessment of tax may be made, the period of prescription for refunding or crediting overpayments as provided in this Section shall be extended in accordance with the terms of the agreement between the taxpayer and the collector.
Acts 2003, No. 73, §1, eff. July 1, 2003.