2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:302 — Imposition of tax
LA Rev Stat § 47:302 What's This?
§302. Imposition of tax
A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as follows:
(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication of the tax.
B. There is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein; the levy of said tax to be as follows:
(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the said business.
(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the monthly lease or rental price paid by lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property.
C.(1) There is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as herein defined, in this state, at the rate of two percent of the amounts paid or charged for such services.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, effective on April 1, 2016, the tax levied by this Section shall not apply to the furnishing of interstate telecommunications services or international telecommunications services reflected on bills submitted by telecommunications service providers to their customers which are dated on and after that date, regardless of when such services are provided.
(3) The tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the dealer, as defined herein, shall be paid at the time and in the manner hereinafter provided, and shall be in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to taxes levied under the provisions of Chapter 3 of Subtitle II of this Title.
* * *
(1) At the rate of four percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
(2) At the rate of four percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication of the tax.
(3) The tax levied under this Subsection shall be in addition to the tax levied upon such sales under Subsection A of this Section and any other tax levied under other Sections of this Chapter, and shall be subject to the same definitions, exemptions, tax credits, penalties, and limitations now or hereafter prescribed in this Chapter.
(4) The tax levied under this Subsection shall be paid in lieu of any sales or use tax which would otherwise be levied and collected by a local political jurisdiction of this state.
(5) The tax levied under this Subsection shall be levied and collected only from vendors who qualify as a "dealer" in this state solely by virtue of engaging in regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising fliers, or other advertising, or by means of print, radio, or television media, including but not limited to television shopping channels, by mail, telegraphy, telephone, computer database, cable, optic, microwave, or other communication system.
(6) The taxes levied under this Subsection shall be collected by the Department of Revenue, advised by a sales and use tax commission consisting of seven members appointed as follows: two members appointed by the Louisiana Municipal Association; two members appointed by the Louisiana School Boards Association; two members appointed by the Police Jury Association of Louisiana; and one member appointed by the Louisiana Association of Tax Administrators. The secretary shall assess a collection fee, not to exceed one percent of the proceeds of the tax, as reimbursement for the actual cost of collection of the tax. The department shall keep the commission informed on a regular basis of the collection and distribution of the taxes collected.
* * *