2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 — Revenue and taxation
RS 47:302 — Imposition of tax
LA Rev Stat § 47:302 What's This?
§302. Imposition of tax
A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as follows:
* * *
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no sales or use tax of any taxing authority shall be levied on any advertising service rendered by an advertising business, including but not limited to advertising agencies, design firms, and print and broadcast media, or any member, agent, or employee thereof, to any client whether or not such service also involves a transfer to the client of tangible personal property. However, a transfer of mass-produced advertising items by an advertising business which manufactures the items itself to a client for the client's use, which transfer involves the furnishing of minimal services other than manufacturing services by the advertising business shall be a taxable sale or use of tangible personal property; provided that in no event shall tax be levied on charges for creative services which are separately invoiced.
E. No exemption from the state sales and use tax granted after the effective date of this Act and granted pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter or Chapter 2-A of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 shall be applicable to any sales and use tax levied by any local governmental subdivision or school board unless the state exemption specifically provides that it applies to such sales and use tax levies. In the absence of any such specific application of the state exemption to sales and use tax levies of any local governmental subdivision or school board, any state exemption granted pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter or Chapter 2-A of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 shall be applicable only to the levy and collection of the state sales and use tax.
F. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to any contrary provisions of this Chapter, for the period August 1, 1988 through June 30, 1989, the exemptions to the tax levied pursuant to the provisions of this Section, except for those exemptions provided by R.S. 39:467 and 468, R.S. 47:305(A)(1), (B), (D)(1)(f), (j), (k), (l), (m), (s), (G), 305.1, 305.2, 305.3, 305.8, 305.15, 305.20, 305.37, 305.38, 305.46, and R.S. 51:1787, shall be inapplicable, inoperable and of no effect.
G. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to any contrary provisions of this Chapter, for the period July 1, 1990 through June 30, 1991, the exemptions to the two percent tax levied pursuant to the provisions of this Section, except for those exemptions provided by R.S. 39:467 and 468, R.S. 47:305(A)(1), (B), (D)(1)(f), (j), (k), (l), (m), (s), (G), 305.1, 305.2, 305.3, 305.8, 305.10, 305.14, 305.15, 305.20, 305.37, 305.38, and 305.46, and R.S. 51:1787, shall be inapplicable, inoperable, and of no effect.
H. Notwithstanding any other provisions to the contrary, including but not limited to any contrary provisions of this Chapter, for the period July 1, 1991 through June 30, 1992, the exemptions to the tax levied pursuant to the provisions of this Section, except for those exemptions provided by R.S. 39:467 and 468, R.S. 47:305(A)(1), (B), (D)(1)(f), (j), (k), (l), (m), (s), (G), 305.1, 305.2, 305.3, 305.8, 305.10, 305.14, 305.15, 305.20, 305.25(A)(1) and (2), 305.37, 305.38, 305.46, and R.S. 51:1787, shall be inapplicable, inoperable, and of no effect.
* * *