2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 — Public welfare and assistance
RS 46:2625 — Fees on health care providers; disposition of fees
LA Rev Stat § 46:2625 What's This?
§2625. Fees on health care providers; disposition of fees
A.(1) The Department of Health and Hospitals is hereby authorized to adopt and impose fees for health care services provided by the Medicaid program on every nursing facility, every intermediate care facility for people with developmental disabilities, every pharmacy in the state of Louisiana and certain out-of-state pharmacies, dispensing physicians, and medical transportation providers. The amount of any fee shall not exceed the total cost to the state of providing the health care service subject to such fee. In addition, the amount of the fees imposed under the rules and regulations adopted shall not exceed the following:
(a) Ten dollars per occupied bed per day for nursing facilities.
(b) Thirty dollars per occupied bed per day for intermediate care facilities for people with developmental disabilities.
(c) Ten cents per out-patient prescription.
(d) Ten cents per out-patient out-of-state prescription.
(e) Ten cents per out-patient prescription dispensed by dispensing physicians.
(f) Seven dollars and fifty cents per medical service trip for medical transportation providers.
(2) Any fee authorized by and imposed pursuant to this Section shall be considered an allowable cost for purposes of insurance or other third party reimbursements and shall be included in the establishment of reimbursement rates.
(3) Subject to the exceptions contained in Article VII, Section 9(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana, all fees collected pursuant to the authority granted in this Section shall be paid into the state treasury and shall be credited to the Bond Security and Redemption Fund. Out of the funds remaining in the Bond Security and Redemption Fund after a sufficient amount is allocated from that fund to pay all obligations secured by the full faith and credit of the state which become due and payable within any fiscal year, the treasurer shall, prior to placing such remaining funds in the state general fund, pay into the Louisiana Medical Assistance Trust Fund an amount equal to the total amount of such fees collected.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except the maximum fee of ten dollars as provided in R.S. 46:2625(A)(1)(a), the Department of Health and Hospitals shall not impose any new fee or increase any fee on any nursing home on or after April 1, 1992, without prior approval of the specific fee amount by record vote of a majority of the elected members of each house of the legislature while in session. Any such fee imposed or increased by the department on or after such date shall be null and of no effect.
C.(1) The department is hereby authorized and directed to adopt and promulgate, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, such rules and regulations as are necessary to administer the fees imposed herein, including but not limited to rules and regulations regarding the collection and payment of the fees and the records necessary to be maintained and made available by the providers on whom the fees are imposed. Any such information, other than the amount of fees collected from each provider and the total amount of revenues generated by the fees authorized herein, which is received by any department or agency of the state pursuant to this Chapter shall be held confidential.
(2) The department is authorized and directed to adopt and promulgate, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, rules and regulations governing the rights and obligations of those on whom said fees will be imposed. Such rules and regulations shall include the administrative appeal rights and procedures governing disputes arising out of the collection or administration of the fees authorized herein, subject to the provisions of Subsection E of this Section.
D. The governor, by executive order, may designate any agency, department, or division of state government to collect the fees authorized herein.
E.(1) All disputes arising from submission of reports and fees due from a pharmacy which are deemed untimely as described herein or disputes regarding the amount of fees due from a pharmacy pursuant to Paragraph A(1) of this Section shall be handled as provided in this Subsection. All other disputes regarding pharmacy fees pursuant to this Section which are not related to timeliness and accuracy of reports or fees due the department, or which involve fees due from a dispensing physician under this Section, shall be handled as provided for in rules promulgated pursuant to Paragraph C(2) of this Section.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2000, the Louisiana Board of Pharmacy, hereinafter "the board", shall take necessary action to suspend the registration and permit of any registered in-state or out-of-state pharmacy which fails to timely submit a quarterly statement with the Department of Health and Hospitals containing the number of prescriptions filled, compounded, or dispensed, and delivered in or into the state of Louisiana during the previous three-month period, or for failure to timely submit the appropriate prescription fees due pursuant to this Section. A report or fee shall be considered untimely if it is received by the department thirty days after the close of the most recent quarter. Each report of the quarterly statement shall be signed and verified as to accuracy of information contained therein by the preparer of the statement on a form provided by the department.
* * *