2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 44 — Public records and recorders
RS 44:9 — Records of violations of municipal ordinances and of state statutes classified as a misdemeanor or felony
LA Rev Stat § 44:9 What's This?
* * *
(b) Upon the entry of such an order of expungement, all rights which were lost or suspended by virtue of the conviction shall be restored to the person against whom the conviction has been entered, and such person shall be treated in all respects as not having been arrested or convicted unless otherwise provided in this Section or otherwise provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 893 and 894.
(4) However a criminal background check requested by a health care provider pursuant to R.S. 40:1300.51 et seq. shall include records which would inform a potential employer of any crimes enumerated in said statute which were committed by an applicant for employment.
F. For investigative purposes only, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may maintain a confidential, nonpublic record of the arrest and disposition. Upon specific request therefor and on a confidential basis, the information contained in this record may be released to the following entities who shall maintain the confidentiality of such record: any law enforcement agency, criminal justice agency, the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners, the Louisiana State Board of Nursing, the Louisiana State Board of Dentistry, the Louisiana State Board of Examiners of Psychologists, the Louisiana State Board of Social Work Examiners, the Emergency Medical Services Certification Commission, Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, Office of Disciplinary Counsel, the Louisiana Supreme Court Committee on Bar Admissions, or any person or entity requesting a record of all criminal arrests and convictions pursuant to R.S. 15:587.1.
G. "Expungement" means removal of a record from public access but does not mean destruction of the record. An expunged record is confidential, but remains available for use by law enforcement agencies, criminal justice agencies, the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners, the Louisiana State Board of Nursing, the Louisiana State Board of Dentistry, the Louisiana State Board of Examiners of Psychologists, the Louisiana State Board of Social Work Examiners, the Emergency Medical Services Certification Commission, the Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, Office of Disciplinary Counsel, the Louisiana Supreme Court Committee on Bar Admissions, or any person or entity requesting a record of all criminal arrests and convictions pursuant to R.S. 15:587.1.
H. A convicted felon while in the custody of the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall have no right or standing to petition the court for expungement under this Section.
I. Except to those entities listed in Subsection G of this Section, no person whose record of arrest and conviction has been expunged pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be required to disclose that he was arrested or convicted for the subject offense or that the record of the arrest and conviction has been expunged, unless otherwise provided in this Section.
J.(1) Any person who has obtained from the appropriate district court an order expunging an arrest may, with the consent of the district attorney, petition the same court alleging actual innocence for an order to destroy the records previously expunged.
(2) Such petition must be served on the arresting agency and the custodian of such records at least fifteen days in advance of any consideration by the court.
(3) No such petition may be entertained by the court without the express written consent of the district attorney. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time prior to consideration by the court.
(4) Upon consideration of the petition to destroy records properly authorized by the district attorney, the court shall order all agencies and law enforcement offices having any record of the arrest, whether on microfilm, computer card or tape, or on any other photographic, electronic or mechanical method of storing data, to destroy any record of arrest, photograph, fingerprint, or any other information of any and all kinds or descriptions.
* * *