2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 44 — Public records and recorders
RS 44:9 — Records of violations of municipal ordinances and of state statutes classified as a misdemeanor or felony
LA Rev Stat § 44:9 What's This?
* * *
(5)(a) Any person who has been convicted for the violation of a municipal or parish ordinance, a traffic violation, or for violation of a state statute which is classified as a misdemeanor may make a written motion to the district, parish, or city court in which the violation was prosecuted or to the district court located in the parish in which he was arrested, for expungement of the arrest record if five or more years has elapsed between the date of the motion and the successful completion of any sentence, deferred adjudication, or period of probation or parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 892.1 or 894, or any other provision of law to the contrary regarding the set aside of a conviction or the dismissal of a prosecution, an expungement shall occur only once with respect to any person during a five-year period, except in the case of a misdemeanor offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated which may occur only once with respect to any person during a ten-year period.
(b) No person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence.
(c) The motion for expungement shall include a certification obtained from the district attorney which verifies that, to his knowledge, the applicant has no felony convictions and no pending misdemeanor or felony charges under a bill of information or indictment.
(d) If, after a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge but not destroy the record of the same in accordance with the provisions of this Paragraph; however, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit or impede the authority under law to consider prior arrests or convictions in pursuing prosecution under multiple offender provisions or impede the investigation of any law enforcement official seeking to ascertain or confirm the qualifications of any person for any privilege or license authorized by law.
* * *
J.(1) Any person who has obtained from the appropriate district court an order expunging an arrest may, with the consent of the district attorney, petition the same court alleging actual innocence for an order to destroy the records previously expunged.
(2) Such petition must be served on the arresting agency and the custodian of such records at least fifteen days in advance of any consideration by the court.
(3) No such petition may be entertained by the court without the express written consent of the district attorney. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time prior to consideration by the court.
(4) Upon consideration of the petition to destroy records properly authorized by the district attorney, the court shall order all agencies and law enforcement offices having any record of the arrest, whether on microfilm, computer card or tape, or on any other photographic, electronic or mechanical method of storing data, to destroy any record of arrest, photograph, fingerprint, or any other information of any and all kinds or descriptions.
(5) Any such order may include a requirement that the custodian of records file a sworn affidavit attesting that the records have been destroyed and that no notations or references have been retained in the agency's or law enforcement office's central repository which will or might lead to the inference that any record ever was on file with any agency or law enforcement office. The original of this affidavit shall be kept by the court so ordering same, and a copy shall be retained by the affiant agency or law enforcement office which said copy shall not be a public record and shall not be open for public inspection but rather shall be kept under lock and key and maintained only for internal recordkeeping purposes to preserve the integrity of said agency's or law enforcement office's files and shall not be used for any investigative purpose.
* * *