2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:52 — Oath or affirmation; form
LA Rev Stat § 42:52 What's This?
§52. Oath or affirmation; form
A. Except as otherwise provided herein, no person owing allegiance to the United States shall be employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof unless and until he files the following written statement with the appropriate appointing authority:
"I (A.B.) do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution and laws of the United States and the constitution and laws of this State; and I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as _____, and according to the best of my ability and understanding. So help me God."
B. A person may be temporarily employed for fifteen days, and if the above statement is not filed by the fifteenth day, he shall be discharged.
Acts 1950, No. 284, §2. Amended by Acts 1952, No. 504, §1; Acts 1982, No. 48, §1.