2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:421 — Annual leave; limitation on amount of payment in lieu thereof


LA Rev Stat § 42:421 What's This?

PART III. ACCRUED LEAVE

§421. Annual leave; limitation on amount of payment in lieu thereof

A. No officer or ex-officer of the state or of any state agency, appointed by the governor shall be paid anything by the state or any state agency for any time which may elapse after separation from his office or employment either under the guise of paying for annual leave which accrued to and was unused by him prior to separation or under any other guise whatsoever.

B. No limitation shall be placed upon the amount of annual leave which any employee of the state or of any state agency may accrue during the period of his employment; provided, however, that any employee of the state or of any state agency shall accrue annual leave at the same rate as is provided for members of the classified service of the state by the Civil Service Commission; and provided, further, that any employee or ex-employee of the state or of any state agency may be paid for accrued annual leave amounting to the same maximum as is provided for members of the classified service of the state by the Civil Service Commission as approved by the governor after his separation from his office or employment if the annual leave has been accrued under established leave regulations and an attendance record has been maintained for the employee by his supervisor. When an employee covered by this Subsection retires, or whenever any such employee dies while still a member of any retirement system to which the state contributes in whole or in part and before retirement, leaving a surviving spouse or dependent or both who are entitled to benefits from said system, his unused accumulated annual leave in excess of the amount for which payment is received, as above provided, shall be added to his membership service. The employee's unused accumulated annual leave shall not be used to determine eligibility for retirement, but shall be credited to the member only after it is determined that the member is otherwise eligible for retirement.

Amended by Acts 1952, No. 300, §1; Acts 1962, No. 375, §1; Acts 1964, No. 405, §1; Acts 1966, No. 492, §1; Acts 1968, No. 564, §1; Acts 1974, No. 241, §1, emerg. eff. July 12, 1974; Acts 1977, No. 475, §2, eff. July 13, 1977.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.