2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:398 — Leave not accrued; unclassified health care professional employee pool


LA Rev Stat § 42:398 What's This?

§398. Leave not accrued; unclassified health care professional employee pool

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no employee who fills a position in an unclassified health care professional employee pool established by a Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center medical center pursuant to R.S. 17:1519.16 shall earn or accrue any type of leave. The appointing authority for such position shall notify each person being employed in such a pool position of his ineligibility to earn or accrue leave. Each person employed in a pool position shall sign an affidavit acknowledging his ineligibility to earn or accrue leave and stating that he has full knowledge that he is never to earn or accrue any leave for time worked in a position in a pool.

Acts 2005, No. 223, §3, eff. July 1, 2005.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.