2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:3.2 — Limitation of terms of members of boards and commissions


LA Rev Stat § 42:3.2 What's This?

§3.2. Limitation of terms of members of boards and commissions

A.(1)(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person appointed or elected to a board or commission within the executive branch of state government who has served for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms shall be elected or appointed to the succeeding term, unless another term limit is provided by law.

(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person appointed to a board or commission within the executive branch of state government serving at the pleasure of an appointing authority shall serve more than twelve consecutive years.

(2)(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person who has served as a member of any one or more boards or commissions in the executive branch of state government for two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms combined shall serve as a member of any board or commission in the executive branch of state government for a period of at least two years after the completion of such consecutive terms of service.

(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person who has served as a member of any one or more boards or commissions in the executive branch of state government for twelve consecutive years combined shall serve as a member of any board or commission in the executive branch of state government for a period of at least two years after the completion of such twelve consecutive years of service.

B. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any person serving on a board or commission within the executive branch of state government on August 15, 2008, except that it shall apply to any term of service of any such person that begins after August 15, 2008, and it shall apply to service of any such person at the pleasure of an appointing authority pursuant to an appointment that is made after August 15, 2008.

C. The provisions of this Section shall not prohibit any person from serving as a member of a board or commission if such membership is by virtue of another office to which he is elected or appointed.

Acts 2008, No. 875, §1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.