2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:142 — Time limitation for persons in military service


LA Rev Stat § 42:142 What's This?

§142. Time limitation for persons in military service

The provisions of R.S. 42:141 shall not apply to any person elected, or appointed to any public office while serving in the military service of the United States outside the continental limits of the United States.

These persons shall qualify for office by:

(1) Taking the oath and giving bond, where required, within sixty days after returning to the continental limits of the United States; or

(2) Executing their oath and bond in any part or possession of the United States, or any foreign country.

In any case the oath and bond may be signed and executed before any commissioned officer of the military service of the United States, with the same force and effect as if before a notary public within this state.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.