2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:1261 — In-service training and educational programs; conducted by state agencies; eligible employees; fees; policy board; contracts and agreements


LA Rev Stat § 42:1261 What's This?

CHAPTER 17. IN-SERVICE TRAINING FOR STATE EMPLOYEES

§1261. In-service training and educational programs; conducted by state agencies; eligible employees; fees; policy board; contracts and agreements

A.(1) The Department of State Civil Service shall institute, develop, conduct, maintain, and otherwise provide for continuing programs of in-service training and education designed to improve the supervisory, managerial, and other generally applicable skills and expertise of officials and employees of all state agencies, including supervisory, administrative, and managerial personnel and nonsupervisory employees.

(2) For purposes of this Chapter, "state agency" means any board, commission, department, agency, office, officer, or other entity:

(a) Within the executive or legislative branches of state government;

(b) Of the supreme court, a court of appeal, or a district court of the judicial branch of state government; or

(c) Which employs any state classified employee.

B.(1) In-service training and educational programs, as required by Subsection A of this Section, shall consist of a public training program which will be open to all employees and officials of all state agencies and a management development program which shall be open to all such employees and officials who manage or supervise.

(2) The in-service training and educational programs may be made available on a fee basis to other public officials and employees and to other participants as determined by the Department of State Civil Service, based on recommendations by the policy board established herein, provided such participation does not have the effect of denying access to the program by any employee or official of a state agency. The department shall establish and impose a schedule of fees or other charges for such officials, employees, and participants to attend such programs, based upon recommendations of the policy board.

(3) The Department of State Civil Service is hereby designated as the training agency for the public training program and the management development program.

C.(1) A policy board is hereby established to be composed as follows:

(a) One representative each from the office of the governor, the division of administration, the Department of State Civil Service, the Judicial College, the Louisiana Board of Regents, and one nonprofit public interest organization. The representative of each of the named boards, agencies, offices, or organizations is to be appointed by the State Civil Service Commission from a list of names submitted by each of such boards, agencies, offices, or organizations for such purpose.

(b) A representative from the House of Representatives, designated by the speaker of the House, and a representative of the Senate, designated by the president of the Senate.

(c) The training director for the public training program and management development program, as designated by the Department of State Civil Service.

(2) The policy board shall advise the Department of State Civil Service on said training programs and shall award certifications to employees successfully completing all requirements in the management development program.

D. Cooperative arrangements or agreements may be entered into between the Department of State Civil Service and state educational institutions for their participation in said training program as needed to accomplish any of the purposes enumerated in Subsection A of this Section.

Added by Acts 1972, No. 400, §1. Amended by Acts 1979, No. 656, §1; Acts 1986, No. 313, §1, eff. June 30, 1986; Acts 1989, No. 289, §1, eff. July 1, 1989; Acts 2010, No. 825, §1, eff. July 1, 2010.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.