2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:1142 — Appeals
LA Rev Stat § 42:1142 What's This?
§1142. Appeals
A. Whenever action is taken against any public servant or person by the board or panel or by an agency head by order of the board or panel, or whenever any public servant or person is aggrieved by any action taken by the board or panel, he may appeal therefrom to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, if application to the board is made within thirty days after the decision of the board becomes final. Any refusal by the board or panel to issue a declaratory opinion or any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate action or ruling by the board or panel is subject to the supervisory jurisdiction of the appellate court as provided by Article V, Section 10 of the Constitution of Louisiana. The Court of Appeal, First Circuit, shall promulgate rules of procedure to be followed in taking and lodging such appeals.
B. In the event that any public employee suspended or dismissed by order of the board or panel, or any public employee suspended or dismissed by an appointing authority at order of the board or panel expressly for violation of any provision of law within the jurisdiction of the board is ordered reinstated by court order upon appeal, the public employee shall be entitled to receive his back pay for the period of his suspension or improper dismissal less any earnings by him during the period from other sources, provided, however, that there shall be excluded from the mentioned deduction costs of court and reasonable attorney fees which shall be fixed by the court.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, a public employee who has attained permanent status in the classified state or city service, as provided in Article X, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana, may, whenever any disciplinary action is taken against him by the board or panel or by an appointing authority by order of the board or panel, appeal therefrom to the appropriate civil service commission, if application to the board is made within thirty days after the decision of the board or panel becomes final. Any decision of a civil service commission may be appealed to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, either by the board or the public employee, upon application to the civil service commission within thirty days after the decision of such civil service commission becomes final.
D. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, any tenured public employee of a public institution of higher education in this state may, whenever any disciplinary action is taken against him by the board or panel or by the appointing authority by order of the board or panel, appeal therefrom to the appropriate higher education management board, if application to the board is made within thirty days after the decision of the board or panel becomes final. Such appeal shall be solely on the record of the board or panel hearing and the board shall adopt rules and regulations to effectuate the preparation of such record. If appeal is timely filed, the appropriate higher education management board shall review the record and decision shall be rendered thereon within one hundred twenty days of the receipt of the record from the board. Any decision of a higher education management board may be appealed to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, as provided in this Chapter, either by the board or by the tenured public employee, upon application to the appropriate higher education management board within thirty days after the decision of such higher education management board is rendered.
E. A decision of the Ethics Adjudicatory Board or a panel thereof is a final decision that may be appealed under this Section in the same manner as a decision of the Board of Ethics within thirty days after the mailing of the notice of the decision, or if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after mailing of the decision on the rehearing.
Acts 1979, No. 443, §1, eff. April 1, 1980; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 64, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 252, §1, eff. June 11, 1999; Acts 2008, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 24, §1, eff. March 14, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 595, §1; Acts 2010, No. 1002, §1, eff. July 8, 2010.