2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:1130.5 — Push polling; false statement, question, or information
LA Rev Stat § 42:1130.5 What's This?
§1130.5. Push polling; false statement, question, or information
A. For purposes of this Section, "push poll" means any paid telephone survey or series of telephone surveys that are similar in nature, that do not use an established method of scientific survey research, that reference a candidate or group of candidates other than in a basic preference question, and that ask any question or offer information concerning a candidate or candidates which states, implies, or conveys any negative or derogatory information or insinuation about the candidate or candidates and the primary purpose of which is to support or oppose a candidate in an election and not to measure public opinion.
B. No person shall authorize, commission, administer, conduct, or cause to be conducted any push poll which such person knows contains any false statement or question or which such person knows contains, implies, or conveys any false information or insinuation.
Acts 2008, No. 812, §1, eff. July 7, 2008.