2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 — Public officers and employees
RS 42:1115.1 — Limitation on food, drink, and refreshment


LA Rev Stat § 42:1115.1 What's This?

§1115.1. Limitation on food, drink, and refreshment

A. No person from whom a public servant is prohibited by R.S. 42:1111 or 1115(A) from receiving a thing of economic value shall give to such a public servant any food, drink, or refreshment the total value of which exceeds fifty dollars for a single event at which food, drink, or refreshment is given. The total value of the food, drink, or refreshment given to a public servant at any single event shall not exceed fifty dollars regardless of the number of persons subject to the provisions of this Subsection giving food, drink, or refreshment to the public servant at the single event.

B. No person from whom a public employee is prohibited by R.S. 42:1111 or 1115(B) from receiving a thing of economic value shall give to such a public employee any food, drink, or refreshment the total value of which exceeds fifty dollars for a single event at which food, drink, or refreshment is given. The total value of the food, drink, or refreshment given to a public employee at any single event shall not exceed fifty dollars regardless of the number of persons subject to the provisions of this Subsection giving food, drink, or refreshment to the public employee at the single event.

C. Beginning on July 1, 2009, and on July first of each year thereafter, when there has been an increase in the unadjusted Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)( Food and Beverage) as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics in January each year, the limit of fifty dollars for food, drink or refreshments provided in Subsections A and B of this Section shall be increased by the same percentage as the percentage by which that price index is increased. The amount of the increase shall be rounded off to the nearest dollar. The food, drink, or refreshment limit shall be adjusted by the Board of Ethics according to the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U)(Food and Beverage) and adopted and promulgated as a rule or regulation by the board in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 42:1134(A).

D. For purposes of this Section, at an event to which a group or organization of public servants is invited and at which food, drink, or refreshment is given, the value of the food, drink, or refreshment provided to a public servant shall be determined by dividing the total cost of the food, drink, and refreshment provided at the event by the total number of persons invited, whether formally or informally, and which is communicated in any manner or form, to the event.

E. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any of the following:

(1) A gathering held in conjunction with a meeting related to a national or regional organization or a meeting of a statewide organization of governmental officials or employees provided that at least ten persons associated with the organization are invited to the gathering.

(2) The participation of a public servant of a post-secondary education institution at an event held for the purpose of soliciting donations or contributions of private funds for the benefit of that public servant's agency.

F. For purposes of this Section, the following terms and phrases shall have the following meanings:

(1) "Event" means a single activity, occasion, reception, meal, or meeting at a given place and time.

(2) "Gathering held in conjunction with a meeting related to a national or regional organization or a meeting of a statewide organization of governmental officials or employees" means but shall not be limited to any of the following:

(a) An event held during the same time period and in the same general locale as a meeting of such an organization and to which some persons associated with the organization are invited.

(b) An event that is part of the scheduled activities at a meeting of such an organization and that is open to persons attending the meeting.

Acts 2008, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 9, §1, eff. March 30, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 514, §1, eff. June 30, 2008; Acts 2009, No. 534, §2, eff. July 16, 2009.

NOTE: See Acts 2008, No. 514, §5, for applicability.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.